Pike County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Pike County
Guide to Pike County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pike County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 17, 1821 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Troy |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pike County Courthouse 120 W Church Street P O Box 1147 Troy, Alabama 36081 Phone: 334-566-6374 County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage, probate and land records from 1830
Birth Records 1881-1904 Death Records 1881-1891 and 1902-1905 [1]
History
Parent County
1821--Pike County was created 17 December 1821 from Henry and Montgomery Counties.
County seat: Troy [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1828 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- 1888-1907 - Pike County, Alabama Colored Marriage Books L, O, Q, S, and T in "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950," at FamilySearch.org - free.[3] (skips 1893-1895)
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1830 | 7,108 | ||
| 1840 | 10,108 | 42.2% | |
| 1850 | 15,920 | 57.5% | |
| 1860 | 24,435 | 53.5% | |
| 1870 | 17,423 | −28.7% | |
| 1880 | 20,640 | 18.5% | |
| 1890 | 24,423 | 18.3% | |
| 1900 | 29,172 | 19.4% | |
| 1910 | 30,815 | 5.6% | |
| 1920 | 31,631 | 2.6% | |
| 1930 | 32,240 | 1.9% | |
| 1940 | 32,493 | 0.8% | |
| 1950 | 30,608 | −5.8% | |
| 1960 | 25,987 | −15.1% | |
| 1970 | 25,038 | −3.7% | |
| 1980 | 28,050 | 12.0% | |
| 1990 | 27,595 | −1.6% | |
| 2000 | 29,605 | 7.3% | |
| 2010 | 32,899 | 11.1% | |
| Est. 2011 | 32,915 | 11.2% | |
Church Records
LDS Ward and Church Records
- Pike
- Coffee
Court Records
Land and Property
To place a grant or deed on a map within context of Pike County, Alabama see:
- Boyd, Gregory A. Family Maps of Pike County, Alabama: with Homesteads, Roads, Waterways, Towns, Cemeteries, Railroads, and More. Norman, Okla.: Arphax Pub. Co., 2007. This is a definitive work and can be used as an index to land grants. Digital version at HistoryGeo.com ($). Website includes free surname index. FHL Book 976.135 E7b.
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Pike County, Alabama (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Pike County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Pike County.
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company A, F and I
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C (Perote Guards)
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E (Rough and Ready Pioneers)
- - 4th Battalion, Alabama Cavalry (Love's), Company A
- - 4th Battalion, Alabama Cavalry (Love's), Company A
- - 7th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company F
- - 15th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company F (Brundidge Guards)
- - 15th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company I and L
- - 17th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company I (Pike Rangers)
- - 18th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H (A. B. Moore's Invincibles)
- - 22nd Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company I and K
- - 25th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B and K
- - 37th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C, F and K
- - 39th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A
- - 46th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C and H
- - 51st Regiment, Alabama Partisan Rangers, Company B
- - 59th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company G
- - 60th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A and G
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Bullard, Karen C. and Annette J. Connor. Census of Confederate Soldiers Residing in Alabama, 1907 in Pike, Bullock and Crenshaw Counties. n.d. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Newspapers
Probate Records
- 1830-1976 - Pike County, Alabama Probate Records, 1830-1976 at FamilySearch - free.
- Pike County Will and Estate Abstracts at USGenWeb.org
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Pike County is in District 1.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1909, 1914-1916 - Pike County Birth Index 1909 and 1914-1916 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Marriage
- 1830-1859, 1890-1910 - Pike County, Alabama Marriage Books B, O, M, P, R-T in "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950," at FamilySearch.org - free.[3]
- 1830-1849 - Hageness, MariLee Beatty. Marriages 1830-1849 Pike County, Alabama. Anniston, Ala.: MLH Research, 1998. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1859-1895 - Pike County Marriage Index 1859-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- Pike County Marriages at ALGenWeb - free.
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1902-1930 - Pike County Death Index 1902-1930 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free.
- Pike County Deaths at ALGenWeb - free.
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Pike County has two books:
Societies and Libraries
Societies
Pike County Historical and Genealogical Society
1305 S. Brundidge St. STE A PMB# 277
Troy, Alabama 36081
Telephone: 334-372-3529
Libraries
Troy Public Library
300 North Three Notch Street
Troy, Alabama 36081
Telephone: 334-566-1314
Their genealogy collection includes probate records, newspapers, census, military records, local history books, family histories, and more.
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Troy Alabama Family History Center
- 790 Elba Hwy
Troy, Pike, Alabama, United States
Hours: Th, Sun by appointment
- 790 Elba Hwy
Pike County Alabama Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Pike County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Pike County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Pike County Alabama Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pike County p. 39. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Coverage Table, "Alabama County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," FamilySearch Research Wiki, https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Alabama_County_Marriages_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records), accessed 6 August 2012.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/cf/Igialabamals.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 23:54.
- This page has been accessed 2,716 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

