Pierce County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Pierce County
Guide to Pierce County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Pierce County Courthouse
414 W Main; PO Box 119
Ellsworth, WI 54011
Phone: 715.273.3531
County Clerk has birth and death recordsd from 1876,
marriage records from 1855, divorce records from 1875,
probate records from 1878 and court records from 1869 [1] )
Historical Facts
Parent County
1858--Pierce County was created 25 February 1858 from St. Croix County. County seat: Ellsworth [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Dakota County, Minnesota
- Dunn
- Goodhue County, Minnesota
- Pepin
- St. Croix
- Washington County, Minnesota
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wipierce/cemetery.htm
- St. Bridget Cemetery, River Falls BillionGraves
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wipierce/census.htm
Church History and Records
- St Paul's United Church of Christ, Ellsworth, Wisconsin, old church records http://www.spuccellsworth.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=116&Itemid=160
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wipierce/land.htm
Local Histories
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wipierce/cities.htm
Maps
- Family Maps of Pierce County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
http://www.wisconline.com/counties/pierce/map.html
Migration
Military History and Records
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wipierce/military.htm
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
http://www.piercecountyherald.com/
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wipierce/
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Pierce Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 05:05.
- This page has been accessed 1,683 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

