Piatt County, IllinoisEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Illinois
Piatt County
Guide to Piatt County Illinois genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Piatt County, Illinois | |
| Map | |
| |
![]() Location of Illinois in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded: | January 27, 1841 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Monticello |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy Illinois Regional Archives Depository, Illinois State Archives | |
| Address | Piatt County Courthouse 101 West Washington Street Monticello, Illinois 61856 (217) 762-9487 Piatt County Website |
Piatt County Organization
Piatt County's civil records start the following years:
| Beginning Dates for Piatt County Records | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1877 |
1841 |
1877 |
1850 |
1840 |
1843 |
County records are most often kept at the County Courthouse or another local repository. For further information about where the records for Piatt County are kept, see the Piatt County Courthouse page.
Historical Facts
The county as named for James A. Piatt, Sr. who settled in the area of the present county in 1829. Jesse Warner also was instrumental in helping to form the county and the county was named for James after winning a coin flip against Jesse Warner.[1]
Parent County
- 1841--Piatt County was created 27 January 1841 from DeWitt and Macon Counties. County seat: Monticello [2]
Boundary Changes
1839-1841 DeWitt
1831-1841 Macon
1831-1839 McLean
1827-1831 Shelby
1821-1827 Fayette
1819-1821 Clark
1816-1819 Crawford
1815-1816 Edwards
1812-1815 Madison
1801-1812 St. Clair
1790-1801 Knox, Northwest Territory
See an interactive map of Piatt County boundary changes.
Records and Resources
Biography
The Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois has a Piatt County edition. This includes a state history section along with a county history and biographies of Piatt County residents. See the wiki article for links to available copies and indexes.
Portrait and Biographical Album of Dewitt and Piatt Counties, Illinois 1891 (Internet Archive)
Piatt County Biographies Bibliography (WorldCat)
Cemeteries
Illinois cemetery records often identify birth, death, relationship, and military information, as well as religious affiliation.
- Find A Grave can be searched by the name of a person or family to find where a person is buried. Usually gives birth and death dates often with a picture of the tombstone. May give obituaries, names of family members and links to their information in Find A Grave.
- Find A Grave also gives a list of cemeteries in Piatt County and links to the information for the individuals buried there.
- Piatt Co. IL USGenWeb Tombstone Project usually gives the names of the deceased in alphabetical order by last name with birth and death dates plus any remarks.
- Illinois Cemeteries by county.
- The Family History Library Catalog lists some records of cemeteries in Piatt County. Some of the books or others may be on Google Books or available at public libraries.
- ePodunk list of Piatt County cemeteries gives the names of the cemeteries in the county with a link to more information such as address, phone number, and web site.
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1900 | 17,706 | ||
| 1910 | 16,376 | −7.5% | |
| 1920 | 15,714 | −4.0% | |
| 1930 | 15,588 | −0.8% | |
| 1940 | 14,659 | −6.0% | |
| 1950 | 13,970 | −4.7% | |
| 1960 | 14,960 | 7.1% | |
| 1970 | 15,509 | 3.7% | |
| 1980 | 16,581 | 6.9% | |
| 1990 | 15,548 | −6.2% | |
| 2000 | 16,365 | 5.3% | |
| IL Counties 1900-1990 | |||
Church Records
Court Records
Original court records are held in the office of the Circuit Court Clerk. See Illinois Court Records for more information about using court records.
The following abstracts and copies of original records may be accessed through the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Illinois State University (ISU) - search for Piatt County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the ISU IRAD Wiki page.
1841-1911 Circuit Court Record - IRAD-ISU
1854-1878 Circuit Court Dockets - IRAD-ISU
1859-1878 Circuit Court Default Judgement Record - IRAD-ISU
Ethnic Research
African American
The following have information concerning African American research.
- African American Research (US) has more information about the kinds of records
- Illinois State Archives pamphlet on African American Research describes what records are at the State Archives with an online method for ordering records.
- African-American Resources for Illinois
Land and Property
Original land records are held in the office of the County Clerk . See Illinois Land and Property for more information about using land records.
1841-1918 Deed Index -IRAD-ISU
1840-1931 Deed Records -IRAD-ISU
18861-1874 Chattel Mortgage Records -IRAD-ISU
1865-1891 Mortgage Record - IRAD-ISU
Available at the Family History Library
1835-1854 Book of Taxable Lands and Patentees. Illinois Auditor's Office. FHL Collection Item 3
1841-1954 Deeds, Piatt County (Illinois) Recorder. FHL film 987233 first film of 46 microfilm. indexes included.
1859-1942 Sheriff's Certificate Sale record and Sheriff's deed record, 1868-1912. FHL film 988092
Maps
Military Records
For information about using Military records see Illinois Military Records
War of 1812
Military Land Grants in Piatt County Illinois for Soldiers of the War of 1812 - USGenWeg
Civil War
Civil War service men from Piatt County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Piatt County.
Cavalry
Infantry
- - 21st Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company C
- - 73rd Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company D [[|]]
- - 107th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company C, Company E,
1860-1864 Enlisted Men in the Civil War. Piatt County Clerk. FHL film 988102 Items 2-8
1861 Soldiers' Enlistment. Piatt County Recorder FHL 988102 Item 1
Civil War Discharges, Piatt County Historical and Genealogical Society. FHL book 977.3673 M2ci
Civil War Veterans, Piatt County: an Information guide. By Dorothy Dowdle.FHL book 977.3673 M2c
1865-1920 Soldiers' Discharges. Piatt County Recorder. Includes index. FHL film 988102 Item 9
1883 List of Pensioners on the Roll January 1, 1883 (Internet Archive)
World War I
World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 Piatt County (Ancestry)
World War II
Army Casualties (U.S. National Archives and Record Administration)
Naturalization
Original naturalization records are held in the office of the County Clerk. See Illinois Naturalization Records for more information about using naturalization records.
The following copies of original records may be accessed through the Family History Library or the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Illinois State University (ISU) - search for Piatt County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the ISU IRAD Wiki page.
1858-1872 Naturalization Record, Circuit Court - IRAD-ISU
1864-1880 Naturalization Record Final, Circuit Court - IRAD-ISU
1864-1880 Naturalization Record Final, County Court - IRAD-ISU
1864-1888 Naturalization Record of Soldiers and Minors, Couty Court - IRAD-ISU
1870-1880 Naturalization Record of Minors, Circuit Court - IRAD-ISU
1888-1901 Naturaliation of Minors, County Court - IRAD-ISU
Naturalization Records availiable at the Family History Library
1858-1884 Naturalization Records. Circuit Court. FHL film 988112
1862-1906 Naturalization Records, Circuit Court. FHL film 988112 Items 2-4 and Item 6
Newspapers
Newspapers Published in Piatt County (Illinois Newspaper Project)
Chronicling America (Library of Congress)
Piatt County Republican and Piatt Independent. FHL film 225799 First film of 24.
Poorhouse
Almshouse Register FHL film 1598490 item 11 and FHL book: 977.3673 P3w
Probate Records
Original estates and wills are held in the office of the Circuit Court Clerk. See Illinois Probate Records for more information about using probate records.
The following abstracts and copies of original records may be accessed through the Family History Library or the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at theIllinois State University (ISU) - search for Piatt County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the ISU IRAD Wiki page.
1843-1901 Probate Record - IRAD-ISU
1850-1961 Probate Will Record - IRAD-ISY
1859-1915 Probate Guardian's Record - IRAD-ISU
1861-1869 Probate Inventory, Appraisement and Sale Record - IRAD-ISU
1869-1905 Probate Inventory Record - IRAD-ISU
Probate Records Availiable at the Family History Library
1843-1887 Probate Record. Piatt County Court FHL film 988103 first film of 7
1850-1918 Will Record. Piatt County Court. FHL films 988110 and 988111
Online Probate Records - at FamilySearch
1850-1918 Illinois Probate Records
Repositories
IRAD is a system of Illinois Regional Archives Depositories managed by the Illinois State Archives, housing the archival records of local Illinois counties, townships, municipalities and school districts. The seven Regional Depositories are housed on state university campuses scattered throughout Illinois. Illinois State University houses the records for Piatt County.
County Courthouse
County records are most often kept at the County Courthouse or another local repository. For further information about where the records for Piatt County are kept, see the Piatt County Courthouse page.
Family History Center
Family History Centers (FHCs) are branches of the Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah (United States) and are located all over the world. Their goal is to provide resources to assist you in the research and study of your genealogy. Currently there are no Family History Centers located directly in Piatt County.
You may search your address for a center near you on the FamilySearch site. The following centers are located in surrounding counties. Their wiki pages may supply hours and other information.
FamilySearch Centers (Family History Library)
Archives and Libraries
Public Libraries of Piatt County
Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD)
Illinois State Universtiy (ISU)
2016 Warehouse Road Campus
Box 1520
Normal, Illinois 61802
Phone: 1-309-452-6027
Illinois Regional Archives Depository System - Local Governmental Records Listings Arranged by County
Public Libraries
Social Groups Online
Societies
Piatt County Historical and Ggenealogical Society
Taxation
1835-1854 Taxable Lands Lists - IRAD-ISU
Vital Records
See Illinois Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Illinois
Order Birth and Death Certificates Online
Birth
1863-1936 Birth Certificates, Delayed IRAD-ISU
1877-1916 Birth Record IRAD -ISU
1877-1974 Birth Record Index IRAD-ISU
Available at the Family History Library
1877-1931 Birth Records. Piatt County Clerk. FHL 988094-988095 Includes index. Book: 977.3673 V22i
Marriage
Available at the Family History Library
1841-1971 Marriage Register. Piatt County Clerk FHL 988101
1878-1938 Marriage Records. Piatt County Clerk. FHL film 988100
1841-1874 Piatt County Marriage Records. by Betty Varner and Linda Redmond.FHL fiche 6088847 FHL Book 977.3 A1 no. 236
1841-1853 Piatt County, Illinois Marriage and Cemetery Records (at Ancestry)
Death
1877-1915 Death Records, Piatt County County Clerk. FHL film 988098 and 988099 Includes index.
1841-1853 Piatt County, Illinois Marriage and Cemetery Records, 1841-1853. at Ancestry
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Web Sites
Databases Pertinent to Piatt County
Local Governmental Records Database
Name Index to Illinois Local Governments
Illinois Statewide Marriage Index
Illinois Statewide Death Index, 1916–1950
Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database
Federal Township Plats of Illinois
References
- ↑ Piatt County, Illinois, www.wikipedia.org
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 19:42.
- This page has been accessed 2,044 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


