Pettis County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Pettis County
Guide to Pettis County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Pettis County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 26, 1833 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Sedalia |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Pettis County Courthouse 415 S Ohio Avenue Sedalia, MO 65301; Phone 660.826.5395 Pettis County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Recorder Deeds has marriage and land records from 1833;
Probate Court has probate records from 1833; Clerk Circuit
has court records[1]
History
Parent County
1833--Pettis County was created 26 January 1833 from Cooper and Saline Counties. County seat: Sedalia [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Pettis County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Houstonia Cemetery, Houstonia BillionGraves
- Prairie Hill Cemetery, La Monte BillionGraves
Church
Catholic
St. John's, Bahner
- 1846-1876 - St. John's, Bahner, Baptism Index 1846-1876. Batch C511881 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1851-1885 - St. John's, Bahner, Marriage Index 1851-1885. Batch M511881 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- St. Louis
- St. Louis N.
- St. Louis S.
- Sedalia
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Demuth's The History of Pettis County, Missouri... (1882) is available on Google Books.
Maps
- Family Maps of Pettis County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Pettis County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Pettis County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Pettis County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Sedalia newspapers from the late 1800's and early 1900's that covered local news on Pettis County residents as well as residents from surrounding counties.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1865-1884 - Pettis County Marriage Index 1865-1884. Batch M515581 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1884-1885 - Pettis County Marriage Index 1884-1885. Batch M515582 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Pettis County, Missouri Genealogy Trails. http://genealogytrails.com/mo/pettis/index.html
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Pettis County, Missouri. Page 404 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 03:46.
- This page has been accessed 1,832 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
