Park County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Park County
Guide to Park County Wyoming genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Park County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 15, 1909 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Cody |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Park County Courthouse 1002 Sheridan Avenue PO Box 160 Cody, WY 82414 Phone: 307.587.5548 Park County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 15 February 1909 from Big Horn
- County seat:Cody [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Big Horn | Carbon County, Montana | Fremont | Gallatin County, Montana | Hot Springs | Park County, Montana | Teton | Washakie
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Park County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
LDS ward and branches
- Cody
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1911.
Court Clerk has divorce, probate and court records[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 694 marriages 1 Jan 1900 to 7 Jul 1926
Death
Websites
Places
| Badger Basin | Canyon Village | Garland | Powell | Tower Junction |
| Bannock Ford | Clark | Mammoth | Ralston | Vocation |
| Buffalo Ford | Cody | Meeteetse | Soda Butte (hist.) | Wapiti |
| Canyon Junction | Devils Den | Pahaska Tepee | Sunshine |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 767. Park County, Wyoming
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 28 April 2013, at 05:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,497 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

