Palo Alto County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Palo Alto County
Guide to Palo Alton County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Palo Alto County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Emmetsburg |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Quick Facts
Parent County
1851 Palo Alto County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was attached to Boone and Webster Counties prior to organization 29 December 1858. County seat: Emmetsburg [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Buena Vista | Clay | Dickinson | Emmet | Humboldt | Kossuth | Pocahontas
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
History
Map
Military
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies, Libraries and Museums
The county library is located in Emmetsburg. It has an on-line searchable newspaper system which is available in the library for research. Contact the library for availability of a user name and password to access the system outside the library.
They have indexed listing for interments in the local cemeteries,
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Iowa-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 20:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,151 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

