Over Peover, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Over Peover
Guide to Over Peover, Cheshire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Parish History
PEOVER (Over), is a chapelry in Rostherne parish, Cheshire; on the river Peover. 2½ miles W S W of Chelford railway station, and 3½ miles S S E of Knutsford. It comprises the townships of Peover Superior, Marthall, and Snelson; and it has a post-office under Knutsford. There is a Wesleyan chapel.[1]
Over Peover St Lawrence is an Ecclesiastical Parish in the county of Cheshire, created in 1827 from Peover Superior chapelry in Rostherne Ancient Parish. It included Marthall cum Warford, Peover Superior and Snelson.
It is thought that the original church was built in the reign of Edward III. The present tower was built of brick in 1739, probably by J. Garlive. The nave and chancel were rebuilt in brick in 1811 by William Turner. During the restoration the pre-existing stone chapels were preserved. The south chapel dates from 1456 and the north chapel from 1648. The north chapel was built by Ellen, widow of Philip Mainwaring.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Altrincham (1837–98)
- Bucklow (1898–1974)
- Macclesfield (1974–98)
- Cheshire East (1998+)
Registration events can be searched online at Cheshire BMD.
Church records
Over Peover parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Over Peover Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1668-1908 |
NONE |
1668-1933 |
NONE |
1668-1956 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1600-1882 |
NONE |
1600-1869 |
NONE |
1600-1882 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Rostherne, St. Mary (C of E). The ancient parish church for Peover Superior.
Over Peover, St. Lawrence (C of E). An ancient chapelry in Rostherne parish, originally serving the townships of Marthall cum Warford, Peover Superior and Snelson. Registers of Baptisms 1664–1919, Marriages 1664–1954 & 1988–1999 and Burials 1664–1956 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office. Over Peover is a chapelry in the parish of Rostherne. Cheshire Record Office number: P77/1-7
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1668-1727. Births, 1697-1711. Baptisms, 1813-1919. Banns, 1784-1812. Marriages, 1813-1954. | BRITISH 1836001 Items 4-9 |
| Banns, 1846-1901, 1862-1894. Burials (chapelwardens' records), 1678-1707, 1813-1956. Chapelwardens' records, 1678-1707 | BRITISH 1836002 Items 1-3 |
| Marriages, 1754-1954. Burials, 1813-1956. Burials in woollen, 1678-1707. | VAULT BRITISH 2000037 Items 1-6 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1726-1812; marriages, 1728-1789. | BRITISH 2299164 Item 9 |
Bishop's transcripts for Over-Peover, 1600-1911 Some intermittent years are missing.
The chapelry of Over-Peover is in the parish of Rostherne. Cheshire Record Office call number: EDB/164
| Bishop's transcripts Contents | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1600, 1614-1616, 1624-1625, 1631, 1634-1637, 1662, 1665-1673, 1776, 1680-1685, 1690-1813. | BRITISH 1751485 Items 3 - 4 |
| Burials, 1813, 1856. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1814-1827, 1829-1846, 1848-1849, 1851-1855, 1857-1865. Baptisms, burials, 1828, 1850, 1866-1882, 1905, 1907, 1910-1911. | BRITISH 1751486 Item 1 |
Over Peover, St. Michael (C of E). A chapel of ease to St. Lawrence. Registers of Baptisms 1929–1968 are held at St Lawrence (no marriages or burials).
Non-Conformist Churches
Over Peover, Methodist Chapel. Built in 1913.
Non-Conformist Records:
Cheshire Record Office DocumentReference EMS 102 Over Peover Methodist Chapel Date 20th century Description Various records 1913
Their website is here.
Over Peover- United Methodist Church
Baptisms Transcript-1914-1968- MSC 929.3271 A
Burials Transcript-1916-1968- MSC 929.3271 A
Marriages Transcript-1923-1966- MSC 929.3271 A
The Manchester Room and Greater Manchester County Record Office
Email: archiveslocalstudies@manchester.gov.uk
The Manchester Room@City Library (Local Studies)
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241234. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Altrincham (1836–95)
- Bucklow (1895–1930)
- Altrincham (renamed Bucklow) Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Adapted 2 April 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
- Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: Batsford, pp. 267–273
- Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, p. 298, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 05:06.
- This page has been accessed 677 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
