Outagamie County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Outagamie County
Guide to Outagamie County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
County Courthouse
Outagamie County Courthouse
410 S Walnut Street
Appleton, WI 54911
Phone: 920.832.5077
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage, death records from 1852;
Clerk Court has divorce; court records from 1855; Register in
Probate has probate records from 1855[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1851--Outagamie County was created 17 February 1851 fromBrown and Winnebago Counties.
County seat: Appleton [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable images to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable images to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Circuit, County, and Municipal Court case files from 1852-1981 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Tax Rolls from 1855-1980 are available at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Wisconsin, Outagamie County Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Declarations of Intention and Naturalization records from 1852-1963 are available at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Online index available: http://webapps.uwgb.edu/collections/
Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Newspapers
Obituaries
Appleton Public Library Obituary Index: Appleton is situated on the fox River, in Outagamie, Calument and Winnebago counties.
- Partial index to obituaries and death notices published in Appleton newspapers. There are complete records for 1853-71; 1874; 1920-22; 1939-42; 1944; 1948-52; 1958-1960; 1970; 1980; 1981; 1992-94, and January 1, 2001 to December 6, 2011. Some records from 1848; 1875; 1889; 1899; 1923; 1930; 1945; 1954; 1957; 1969; 1971-73; 1981; 1982; 1987; and 1991 have been indexed.
Periodicals
Probate Records
Case files from 1853-1958 are available at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Online Index available at: http://webapps.uwgb.edu/collections/
Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Wisconsin, Outagamie County Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Pre-1907 birth, marriage, and death registrations are available on microfilm at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Request forms available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Pepin Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 15:30.
- This page has been accessed 1,729 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
