Ouray County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Ouray County
Guide to Ouray County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Ouray County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 18, 1877 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Ouray |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Ouray County Courthouse 541 4th St Ouray, CO 81427 Phone: 970.325.4961 Ouray County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1881 County Treasurer
has birth records from 1877 and death records from 1894;
Court Clerk has divorce, probate and Court records[1]
History
Parent County
- 18 January 1877 - Ouray county (original, renamed) was created from San Juan County. [2] This is not quite the same county as the present day county of Ouray. County seat: Ouray [3]
Boundary Changes
- 19 Feb 1881 - OURAY county lost land to creation of DOLORES county. [4]
- 27 Feb 1883 - OURAY county lost land to creation of UNCOMPAHGRE County (extinct); OURAY County regained the lost portion three days later. [5]
- 2 Mar 1883 - OURAY County was renamed SAN MIGUEL County and UNCOMPAHGRE County (extinct) was renamed OURAY County. OURAY County in effect regained the area it lost three days earlier to the creation of UNCOMPAHGRE County and lost all the territory that became SAN MIGUEL County. [6]
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Ouray County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Ouray County, Colorado (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colorado State Archives has put the Ouray County Probate Index for the years 1878-1919 on-line
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Ouray Library District
320 6th Ave
Ouray, CO 81427
Telephone 970-325-4616
Website http://ouray.ipac.dynixasp.com/#focus
Ridgway Library District
300 Charles
Ridgway, CO 81432
Telephone 970-626-5252
Website http://www.youseemore.com/RIDGWAYPL/DEFAULT.ASP
Ouray County Historical Society
P. O. Box 151
Ouray, CO 81427
Telephone 970-325-4576
Website http://www.ouraycountyhistoricalsociety.org/
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Ouray County, Colorado. Page 100 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Colo. Laws 1876, 1st sess., ch. 21, par. 385-392/pp. 207-209
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Colo. Laws 1881, 3d sess., pp. 92-96
- ↑ Colo. Laws 1883, 4th sess., pp. 139-142
- ↑ Colo. Laws 1883, 4th sess., sec. 1/p. 123
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 21:07.
- This page has been accessed 1,309 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

