Ouachita Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Ouachita Parish
Guide to Ouachita Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Ouachita Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 10, 1805 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Monroe | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 300 St John Street Monroe, LA 71201 | ||||||||
| Website: oppj.org | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Ouachita Parish Courthouse
300 St John Street
Monroe, LA 71201
Phone: 318.327.1444
Parish Clerk has marriage records from 1800’s,
divorce, court and probate records from 1900,
land records from 1790’s and some military records.[1]
History
Parent Parish
1805--Ouachita Parish was created 10 April 1805 as an original parish.
Parish seat: Monroe [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Ouachita Parish boundary changes.
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
To view the vast majority of Cemetery Listings for Ouachita (Pronounced Wash-taw) Parish visit http://www.usgwarchives.net/la/ouachita/cemetery.htm
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 20,947 | ||
| 1910 | 25,830 | 23.3% | |
| 1920 | 30,319 | 17.4% | |
| 1930 | 54,337 | 79.2% | |
| 1940 | 59,168 | 8.9% | |
| 1950 | 74,713 | 26.3% | |
| 1960 | 101,663 | 36.1% | |
| 1970 | 115,387 | 13.5% | |
| 1980 | 139,241 | 20.7% | |
| 1990 | 142,191 | 2.1% | |
| 2000 | 147,250 | 3.6% | |
| Est. 2006 | 149,259 | [2] | 1.4% |
| Ouachita Parish Census Data[3] | |||
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Ouachita Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Ouachita Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Ouachita Parish, Louisiana p 291 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Ouachita Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/22073.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:21.
- This page has been accessed 2,487 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



