Orleans County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Vermont
Orleans County
Guide to Orleans County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Orleans County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of New Hampshire in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 5, 1792 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Newport |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Orleans County Courthouse 83 Main Street, Newport, VT 05855-1214 802-334-3344, 802-334-2711 Fax: 802-334-3385 Orleans County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Town and City Clerks have birth, marriage, death and City Clerks have birth, marriage, death and land records; District Probate Court has probate records; County Clerk has divorce and court records from 1800
Towns Organized Before 1800:
Barton 1789,
Craftsbury 1781,
Derby 1779,
Glover 1783,
Greensboro 1781,
Holland 1779,
Jay 1792,
Westfield 1780[1]
History
Parent County
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
City:
Towns:
Extinct Town:
Villages:
|
|
|
Community:
- Beebe Plain
Neighboring Counties
Caledonia | Essex | Franklin | Lamoille | Quebec counties: Brome | Missisquoi | Stanstead
Resources
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Orleans County
- The Orleans County VTGenWeb Project, an member of The VTGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- The USGenWeb Archives Project for Orleans County
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Orleans County, Vermont. Page 699 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 395. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 02:00.
- This page has been accessed 1,274 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

