Oneida, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Madison County
Oneida
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
City Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Oneida, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
History
Additional Resources:
|
Genealogical Resources: History of several communities near Oneida, NY. |
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Libraries
|
Oneida Public Library |
Genealogical Resources: The Local History Room. Books, directories, newspapers, census, local history, maps. Microfilm collection. Selected Bibliography |
|
Mary King Research Library and Cottage Lawn Museum |
Genealogical Resources: The library collections include the following items: family names, newspapers on microfilm, vital stats, census records and more.The museum and library are located in a home built n 1850. |
Societies
|
Madison County Historical Society |
Genealogical Resources: The Mary King Research Library collections includes the following items, family names, newspapers on microfilm, vital stats, census records and more.The Society also has an online newsletter. |
|
Central New York Genealogical Society[1] |
Genealogical Resources: Member queries; surname research list; online resources; six meetings/year; publishes Tree Talks (At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 B2t) quarterly with annual index. |
City Clerk
City of Oneida, Clerk
109 N. Main St
Oneida, NY 13421
Phone: (315) 363-7378
Fax: (315)363-9558
E-mail: spulverenti@oneidacity.com
City Historian
Dave Alvord, Historian
109 N. Main St
Oneida, NY 13421
Phone: (315) 363-4800
Fax: (315)363-9558
E-mail: jalvord@cnyconnect.net
Vital Records
References
- ↑ Central New York Genealogical Society at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nycnygs/index.htm (accessed 1 November 2011).
Places
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 March 2012, at 16:19.
- This page has been accessed 364 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More