Odd Rode, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Odd Rode
Guide to Odd Rode, Cheshire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Contents |
Parish History
ODD-RODE, is a hamlet, a township, and a chapelry in Astbury parish, Cheshire. The hamlet lies on the Macclesfield canal, and on the North Staffordshire railway, under Mowcop mountain, it is ½ a mile S by W of Mowcop railway station, 1 miles W of the boundary with Staffordshire, and 3½ miles S S W of Congleton. The township contains also the hamlets of Rode-Heath, Scholar-Green, Kent-Green, Thurlwood, and Hall-Green, and part of the village of Mowcop; and its post town is Lawton, under Stoke-on-Trent. The chapelry is somewhat less extensive than the township, and was constituted in 1860. The Wesleyan chapels are at H all-Green and Mowcop.[1]
The ecclesiastical parish of Odd Rode was created in 1864 when the Wilbraham Family of Rode Hall completed All Saints Church in Scholar Green. The parish became a civil administrative area shortly after but before this the area formed part of the ancient and large parish of Astbury.
Odd Rode is a township in Astbury Parish, Northwich Hundred, and includes the hamlets of The Bank, Boarded Barn, Brake Village, Cinder Hill, Firclose, Hall Green (part), Kent Green, Little Moss (part), Mount Pleasant, Mow Cop (partly in Staffordshire), Mow Hollow, Old House Green, Pat Bank, Rode Heath, Scholar Green, Spring Bank, Stone Chair, Towns End, Thurlwood, Whartons Pool.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Congleton (1837–1937)
- Crewe (1937–74)
- Congleton and Crewe (1974–88)
- South Cheshire (1988–98)
- Cheshire Central (1998+)
Registration can be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Odd Rode parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Odd Rode Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1809-1903 |
NONE |
1865-1934 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1861-1877 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
1864-1901 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Astbury, St. Mary (C of E). The ancient parish church for Odd Rode.
Odd Rode, All Saints (C of E). Founded 1851 as a chapel to Astbury, becoming the parish church for Odd Rode in 1860. Registers of Baptisms 1851–1903 and Marriages 1865–1952 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office. Burial registers from 1864 are held at the church.
Cheshire Record Office Call number: P26/1/1-3, P26/2/1-5.Odd Rode was a chapelry and township in the parish of Astbury. The chapel was known as All Saints'.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Content |
| Baptisms, 1808-1903. | BRITISH 1656489 Items 9 - 11 |
| Marriages, 1865-1907. | BRITISH 1656490 Items 1 - 2 |
| Marriages, 1907-Apr. 1922. | BRITISH 2197435 Item 13 |
| Marriages, Apr. 1922-1952. | BRITISH 2197436 Items 1 - 2 |
Bishop's Transcripts Formerly a chapelry in Astbury parish. The Church is known as All Saints.
Cheshire Record Office Call Number: EDB 160
| Bishop's Transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, burials, 1864-1884. | BRITISH 1647668 Item 2 |
Odd Rode, St. Thomas (C of E). A former private chapel of the Wilbraham family. Registers of Baptisms 1809–1816 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office
Odd Rode (Mow Cop), St. Luke (C of E). Built in 1875 as a chapel to All Saints. Registers of Baptisms and Burials from 1875 and Marriages from 1920 are held at the church.
Non-Conformist Churches
- Mow Cop, Methodist Chapel (Primitive). Built in 1841, rebuilt in 1883, closed in 1964.
- Hall Green, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Built in 1874.
- Kent Green, Methodist Chapel (Primitive). Founded 1873, Built in 1892.
- Thurlwood, Methodist Chapel (Primitive). Built in 1885, closed in 1963.
- Mount Pleasant, Methodist Chapel (Free).
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241249. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Congleton
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Adapted 2 April 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 05:05.
- This page has been accessed 751 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More