Norwich St Paul, NorfolkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Norfolk
Norwich St Paul
Contents |
Parish History
Norwich St Paul is an ancient mediaeval round tower church within the city of Norwich and diocese of Norwich.
It was gutted by fire from incendiary bombs in 1942 and despite pleas for the tower to be preserved was demolished in the 1950's to form part of the City Ring Road.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Norwich
Church records
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
This parish does not appear on FamilySearch Historical Records (formerly known as Record Search) and the loading of images is a known issue awaiting engineering. A search of the Family History Library Catalogue indicates that the following Parish Registers are on film but these have not yet been converted to digital images for publication.
Parish registers for St. Paul's Church, Norwich, 1614-1943 Norfolk Record Office reference PD73/1-2 Here is a list of church records on microfilm at the Family History Library (FHL) in Salt Lake City.
| Parish Register Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1614-1738, 1761-1771, 1783-1812. Burials, 1614-1738, 1761-1812. Marriages, 1614-1738, 1754-1812. | BRITISH 1305938 |
| Marriages 1901-1911, 1926-1943. | BRITISH 993605 Items 1-2 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Census records
a. Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438869. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Prior to the 1911 census the household schedule was destroyed and only the enumerator's schedule survives.
The 1911 census of England and Wales was taken on the night of Sunday 2 April 1911 and in addition to households and institutions such as prisons and workhouses, canal boats merchant ships and naval vessels it attempted to include homeless persons. The schedule was completed by an individual and for the first time both this record and the enumerator's schedule were preserved. Two forms of boycott of the census by women are possible due to frustration at government failure to grant women the universal right to vote in parliamentary and local elections. The schedule either records a protest by failure to complete the form in respect of the women in the household or women are absent due to organisation of groups of women staying away from home for the whole night. Research estimates that several thousand women are not found by census search. Find my Past 1911 census search
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Norfolk Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
See also England Norfolk Poor Law Union Records (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
http://www.georgeplunkett.co.uk for historic photographs of the church
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 September 2012, at 12:57.
- This page has been accessed 574 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More