North Sassafras Parish, MarylandEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Maryland
North Sassafras Parish
Contents |
History
North Sassafras Parish has served Cecil County. The saints dedication is St. Stephen. St. Augustine's Church, originally called Mannour Chapel (also spelled Manor Chapel), served parishioners as a chapel of ease.[1]
Founded
Boundary
Resources
Cemetery
Parish History
- Lefevre, Effie DeCoursey. The Manor Chapel or St. Augustine Church: St. Augustine Parish, Cecil County, Maryland; An Historical Sketch. Easton, Md.: n.p., 1932. FHL Book 975.2 A1 no. 109
Parish Records
The original parish registers are kept at the Maryland Historical Society. Copies (1695-1817): FHL Film 441446 Item 1. A handwritten index is also available at the Maryland Historical Society. Copy: FHL Film 13887 Item 3
The records have been abstracted multiple times:
- Bell, Annie W.B. St. Stephen's Parish Register, Cecil County, 1687-1837. 2 vols. Annapolis, Md.: A.W. Burns, [1939?]. FHL Film 1550149
- Harrison, Lucy H. Marriages, Births and Deaths; St. Stephen's Parish, Cecil County, Md. 1687-1837. MSS., Maryland Historical Society. Copy: FHL Film 13887 Item 4
- Harrison, Lucy H. Records of St. Stephen's Church, North Sassafras Parish, Cecil County, Md. MSS., Maryland Historical Society. Copy: FHL Film 13887 Item 5
- Peden, Henry C., Jr. Early Anglican Church Records of Cecil County, Maryland. Westminster, Md.: Willow Bend Books, 1990. FHL Book 975.238 K28p
Christenings for the years 1688 to 1837 have been indexed on the International Genealogical Index. Printouts: FHL Film 1002777 Item 1
Marriages for the years 1695 to 1837 have been indexed on the International Genealogical Index. Printouts: FHL Film 1205001 Item 26; FHL Fiche 6901010.
Websites
- North Sassafras Parish, The Historical Marker Database
- St. Augustine's Church, The Historical Marker Database
References
- ↑ St. Augustine's Church, The Historical Marker Database, accessed 7 March 2011.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 March 2011, at 22:54.
- This page has been accessed 609 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More