North Rode, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
North Rode
Contents |
Parish History
RODE (North) is a township-chapelry in Prestbury parish, Cheshire; on the river Dane, and on the North Staffordshire railway, at the junction of the Churnet Valley railway, it is 4¾ miles S by W of Macclesfield. The church was built in 1846.[1]
North Rode St. Michael's became a parish Including the hamlets of Ethels Green and Rode Heath. It was created within the Ancient parish of Prestbury, Cheshire, The church in North Rode was built in 1845 by C. & J. Trubshaw.
North Rode is mentioned in the Domesday book.BIGOT held many estates before it passed into the hands of the lords of Aldford.
Resources
Civil Registration
Church Records
North Rode parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| North Rode Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1820-1865 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1846-1889 |
NONE |
NONE |
NONE |
1886-1889 |
NONE |
North Rode, St. Michael (C of E). The parish church for North Rode since 1846. Registers of Baptisms and Burials 1846–2004 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office. Later registers (including Marriages from 1846) are still at the church.
Bishop's Transcripts Chapelry (later a parish) in Prestbury parish. Cheshire Record Office Reference: EDB 159 Baptisms, 1846-1847, burials, 1846, baptisms, burials, 1847-1848, baptisms, 1849-1850, burials, 1849-1853, baptisms, 1851-1853, burials, 1854-1861, baptisms, 1854-1861, baptisms, burials, 1879-1889. FHL BRITISH Film 1647668 Item 1
Non-Conformist Churches
Non-Conformist Records
Probate Records
Poor Law Unions
Registration Districts
- Macclesfield (1837–98)
- Cheshire East (post 1998)
Registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Adapted 2 April 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 19:34.
- This page has been accessed 307 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
