Norderhov, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Buskerud County > Noderhov
Contents |
Church Records
Microfilm of parish registers available at the Family History Library for Norderhov clerical district. Contains parish registers from the parishes Norderhov, Haug and Lunder. Included Ådal until 1857 and Hønefoss until 1913. Records available from 1704-1921.
Digitized images of parish registers available at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archives).
Norderhov: 1704-1895, 1903-1969
Census Records
- 1664-1666 Census Hadeland prosti Norderhov clerical district Norderhov parish Vangsbygden (Haug) parish Aadalen (Ådal) parish Sognedalen (Lunder) parish. This census was taken by the local parish priests. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 122967 Item 4 and online at Digitalarkivet as scanned images and also as a database.
- 1801 Census for Norderhov clerical district includes Haug, Norderhov, Lunder, Ådal, Hønefoss, and Viker parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 122995 Item 1 and online at Digitalarkivet as 1801-telling for 0613 Nordrehoug.
- 1865 Census for Norderhov clerical district includes Haug, Norderhov and Lunder parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Film 123039 Item 2 and online at Digitalarkivet as[ http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&filnamn=f60613&spraak=n&metanr=557 1865-telling for 0613 Nordrehov].
- 1875 Census for Norderhov clerical district includes Haug, Norderhov and Lunder parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 255652-255654.
- 1900 Census for Norderhov clerical district includes Haug, Norderhov and Lunder parishes. Microfilmed images are available at the Family History Library Films 275096-275101 and online at Digitalarkivet as 1900-telling for 0613 Nordrehovs.
- 1910 Census The 1910 census search at Digitalarkivet
- The census of 1865, 1875 (partial), 1900 and 1910 are also available at the Norwegian Historical Data Center
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
16 Aagaardsli 18 Aasa 78 Ask 5 Berger 61 Bergum 1 Bjørke 27 Bjørnstad 60 Bleikenpladsen 78 Blekkekjern Skog 22 Blokka 63 Borgerud 7 Braak 48 Braaten 28 Bratstad 83 Breien 13 Brentlær 74 Broen 9 Bure 74 Buringrud 42 Busund 42 Dal 71 Drolshammer 25 Dæli 81 Egge 46 Eikli 82 Ekornrud 11 Elviken 55 Finnesletten 17 Flaaten 59 Flata 78 Flattum 23 Fleskerud 50 Folum 64 Fonkalsrud 3 Frok 12 Fuglesangen 75 Futengen 79 Gaasefet 36 Gagnum 66 Garhammer 6 Gile 3 Gomserud 12 Grønhella 32 Gullerud 62 Gunbjørrud 12 Gunnerengen 19 Gunnersrud 41 Gusgaarden 85 Haga 67 Halling-Støveren 59 Hallingby 53 Hallum 58 Halsteinrud 62 Hamborg 31 Hammerengen 49 Hauga 15 Heggelien 61 Heggen 73 Heieren 57 Helgerud 37 Hesleberg 80 Hjelle 69 Hjelmerud 76 Hole-Ødegaarden 76 Hon 65 Hovland lille 43 Hverven 39 Hønen vestre 40 Hønen østre 18 Jonsrud 65 Jonsrud 3 Kallebraaten 2 Karlsrud 51 Kile 40 Kilen 60 Kjella 85 Klavaasen 34 Kulerud 45 Kvernbergsunds-Ødegaarden 35 Langengen 24 Lerberg 77 Lerberg 33 Li 71 Lyuhagen 23 Mastebraaten 66 Melby 80 Muggerud 3 Mælingen 28 Nordby med Sundby 42 Norderhov Præstegaard 60 Nordom 40 Nyborg 59 Nøkleby 52 Oppen 56 Opsal 18 Orbraaten 11 Orviken 21 Paalsrud 13 Pjaaka 23 Pungeletta 4 Raa 26 Rakkestad 39 Ringvold 12 Rugbraaten 75 Røising 10 Sjørvold 32 Skalstad 52 Skogheim 68 Skotland 3 Snadden 33 Stasengen 52 Stavlundstøen 55 Steinbækken 59 Storekren 14 Stuvdal 67 Støveren 27 Svingom 72 Sæteren 30 Sønderengen 76 Sørgefoss 47 Sørum 38 Tanberg 27 Tjærehjellen 31 Tolpindrud 59 Torstensjordet 70 Tronrud 44 Trøgstad 60 Tveiten 29 Ultvet 78 Vadrættet 31 Vaker 20 Valbækken 54 Ve 8 Vegstein 84 Veholt 49 Veien 62 Veme 55 Vessal 65 Vælstangen 62 Vælsvandet 22 Østby
Probate Records
Ringerike og Hallingdal judicial district
*1671-1815 Family History Library
*1671-1822 Digitalarkivet
Ringerike judicial district
*1815-1876 Family History Library
*1822-1870 Digitalarkivet
Hadeland, Ringerike and Hallingdal deanery
*1775-1805 Digitalarkivet
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 October 2012, at 23:56.
- This page has been accessed 561 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More