Nodaway County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Nodaway County
Guide to Nodaway County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Nodaway County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 2, 1841 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Maryville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Nodaway County Courthouse 305 N Main Street Maryville, MO 64468-0218 Phone: 660.582.2251 Nodaway County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage and divorce records from 1845;
Probate Court has probate records[1]
History
Parent County
1841--Nodaway County was created 2 January 1843 from Andrew County. County seat: Maryville [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Nodaway County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Catholic
Delores, Ravenwood
- 1862-1876 - Delores, Ravenwood, Baptism Index 1862-1876. Batch C515011 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1868-1885 - Delores, Ravenwood, Marriage Index 1868-1885. Batch M515011 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
St. Columban, Conception
- 1858-1876 - St. Columban, Conception, Baptism Index 1858-1876. Batch C511861 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1860-1885 - St. Columban, Conception, Marriage Index 1860-1885. Batch M511861 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
St. Mary, Maryville
- 1869-1876 - St. Mary, Maryville, Baptism Index 1874-1875. Batch C511871 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1870-1882 - St. Mary, Maryville, Marriage Index 1870-1882. Batch M511871 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Presbyterian
Graham
- 1871-1894 - Graham Presbyterian Church Baptism Index 1871-1894. Batch C530941 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Local Histories
A Biographical History of Nodaway and Atchison counties, Missouri compendium of national biography (1901) is available online free from Google Books. Part I contains biographies of national celebrities. Part II (starts on p.219) contains biographies of Atchison and Nodaway county residents.
Maps
- Map of Nodaway County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Nodaway County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1886-1929 - Nodaway County Birth Index, Volumes B, C, and P, 1886-1929 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1845-1882 - Nodaway County Marriage Index 1845-1882. Batch M515521 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1881-1885 - Nodaway County Marriage Index 1881-1885. Batch M515522 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1893 - Nodaway County Death Index, Volume A, 1883-1893. Batch B515529 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1886-1929 - Nodaway County Death Index, Volume C, 1886-1929. Batch B515527 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Nodaway County, Missouri. Page 403 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 24 April 2013, at 16:35.
- This page has been accessed 1,465 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
