Nicollet County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Nicollet County
Guide to Nicollet County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Nicollet County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 5, 1853 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | St. Peter |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Nicollet County Courthouse 501 s Minnesota Ave PO Box 493 St. Peter, MN 56082 Phone: 507.931.6800 Nicollet County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage records from 1856, divorce,
probate and court records from 1853.
County Recorder has land records.[1]
History
Parent County
- 1853--Nicollet County was created 5 March 1853 from Dakota County. County seat: St. Peter [2]
- For a brief history of how Nicollet County was named, click here, then select Nicollet County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battle was fought in Nicollet County.
- August 20-22, 1862 = Fort Ridgely[3]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Minnesota.
Civil War service men from Nicollet County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Nicollet County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Companies B, E, and K.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Companies B and M.
- - 4th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company H.
- - 6th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company I.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Nicollet County, Minnesota page 366, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 13 August, 2012)
| This Minnesota-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 04:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,177 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

