Newton in Mottram, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Neston
Contents |
Parish History
NEWTON, is a village, a township, a chapelry, and a sub-district, in the district of Ashton-under-Lyne, and county of Chester. The village stands near the Peak-Forest canal, and the Manchester and Sheffield railway, 1¼ mile S of the river Tame at the boundary with Lancashire, and 2½ miles S S E of Ashton-under-Lyne. The township contains also the villages of Newton-Green and Floweryfield; is sometimes called Newton-Moor; and is in the parish of Mottram-in-Langdendale. There are chapels for Wesleyans, New Connexion Methodists, andRoman Catholics, and a part of the chapelry of Godley.[1]
Newton in Mottram St Mary was a chapelry of Mottram in Longendale Ancient Parish until it was created as a parish in 1840. It included Floweryfield within the parish. It is one of the 35 townships of Prestbury in the pre-Norman period.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.Online index Cheshire BMD
Church Records
St. Mary's parish registers, Newton in Mottram, 1839-1960 Newton in Mottram is a chapelry in Mottram-in-Langdondale parish. Cheshire Record Office call number.: P152/1-3, P152/2/1-4, P152/4732/2, P152/3, P152/4/1-3, P152/4732/7-8.
Baptisms, 1839-1919. Marriages, 1842-June 1859. FHL BRITISH Film 2149025 Items 6 - 9
Marriages, June 1859-1950. Banns of marriages, 1852-1882. Burials, 1839-Jan. 1912. FHL BRITISH Film
2149186
Burials, Jan. 1912-1960. VAULT BRITISH Film
2149187 Items 1 - 3
Non-Conformist Churches
Mottram St. Andrew, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Built in 1895.
Census Records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241238. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
- Macclesfield
Registration Districts
- Macclesfield (1837–1998)
- Cheshire East (1998+)
Registration events can be found online at Cheshire BMD
Maps and Gazetteers
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Adapted 2 April 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 16:04.
- This page has been accessed 301 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More