Newaygo County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Newaygo County
Guide to Newaygo County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Newaygo County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 1, 1840 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | White Cloud |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Newaygo County Courthouse 1087 Newell St. White Cloud, MI 49349-0293 Phone: (616) 689-7235 Newaygo County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1867, marriage records from 1851 military records.
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce, naturalization records.
Probate Court has probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1840--Newaygo County was created 1 April 1840 from Mackinac County and Oceana Counties. It was attached to Kent and Ottawa Counties prior to organization 27 January 1851. County seat: White Cloud [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Newaygo County, Michigan (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
The Fremont Area District Library posts on their webpage a local records database. These records include anniversaries, births, marriages, military service and obituaries. The database appears to be extracted from local newspapers since the early 20th Century.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897-- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch Record Search. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Newwaygo County, Michigan page 349, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Michigan-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:09.
- This page has been accessed 1,399 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
