Neston, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Neston
Contents |
Parish History
NESTON (St. Mary and St. Helen), is a parish, in the union, and Higher division of the hundred, of Wirrall, the Southern division of the county of Chester; containing with the townships of Ledsham, Leighton, Ness, Little Neston, Raby, Thornton-Hough, and Willaston. There are places of worship for Calvinists, Independents, Primitive Methodists, and Wesleyans. A Roman Catholic chapel, dedicated to St. Winifred, was built by Pugin in 1843.[1]
Neston St Mary and St Helen is an ancient parish. The earliest written evidence of a church on the site dates from around 1170.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Wirral (1894–1974)
- Chester and Ellesmere Port (1974–98)
- Cheshire West (1998+)
Church records
Neston parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Neston Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1559-1909 |
NONE |
1559-1934 |
NONE |
1559-1918 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1593-1874 |
NONE |
1593-1836 |
NONE |
1593-1874 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Cheshire, Church of England records are available online in Record Search.
Neston, St. Mary & St. Helen (C of E). An ancient parish church, originally serving the townships of Great Neston, Ledsham, Leighton (near Neston), Little Neston, Ness, Raby, Thornton Hough and Willaston (near Neston). Registers of Baptisms 1559–1965, Marriages 1559–1974 and Burials 1559–1918 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office Microfilm copy of original record in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England Cheshire Record Office call nos.: P149/1/1-5; P149/2/1-3; P149/3563/1-2; P149/4450/1-2, 4-7, 11-15, 22; P149/4617/1; P149/3/1-5; P149/4; P149/5/1-3.
| Parish register Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1559-1753. Baptisms, burials, 1753-1812. | BRITISH 2105092 Items 4 – 8 |
| Baptisms, burials, 1809-July 1932. | BRITISH 2105093 |
| Baptisms, Apr. 1932-1952. Banns, 1754-1809. Marriages, 1754-Dec. 1921. | BRITISH 2105094 |
| Marriages, Dec. 1921-1951. Marriage banns, 1823-1950. Burials, 1813-Nov. 1851. | BRITISH 2105095 |
| Burials, Aug. 1851-1888. | BRITISH 2105096 Items 1 – 2 |
| Burials, 1888-1918. | BRITISH 2262946 Item 2 |
Bishop's transcripts for Neston, 1581-1874 Microfilm of original records in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England. Records are not arranged in strict chronological order. Some intermittent years are missing. Cheshire Record Office no.: EDB/154
| Bishop's transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1587, 1593, 1604-1605, 1607, 1609-1612, 1614-1624, 1626-1627, 1630, 1632, 1634, 1636, 1638-1639, 1641-1642, 1666-1670, 1672-1677, 1679-1685, 1694-1695, 1700-1718, 1720-1723. | BRITISH 1836385 Item 2 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1723-1738, 1741-1745, 1749-1810, 1813-1817. | BRITISH 1836386 |
| Baptisms, 1817. Baptiams, marriages, burials, 1811-1812, 1818-1836. Baptisms, burials, 1837-1840, 1871-1874. | BRITISH 1836387 Item 1 |
Parish Transcripts are available online at Cheshire Parish Register project.
Non-Conformist Churches
Neston, St. Wenefride (Roman Catholic), Burton Road. Built in 1843.
Neston, Zion Methodist Chapel, Little Neston (Primitive). Built in 1872.
Neston, Presbyterian Church. Built in 1884.
Neston, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan), Park Street/High Street. Built in 1908.
Neston, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational). Founded 1857, rebuilt in 1909.
Non-Conformist Records:
Cheshire Non-conformist records are available online in Record Search.
Church records of St. Winefride's Catholic Church, Neston, 1843-1943 Microfilm copy of originals at the Cheshire Record Office in Chester, England. Cheshire Record Office call no.: ERC 5/5072/1-7. Mostly Latin.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1843-1943. Marriages, 1849-1935. Deaths, 1851-1906. | BRITISH Film 2197775 Items 1 - 7 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241252. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England (1848) Adapted 2 April 2013
Bibliography
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: B. T Batsford, pp. 255–259
Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, p. 58, ISBN 1871731232
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. 290–291, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 16:08.
- This page has been accessed 657 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
