Nelson, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Madison County
Town of Nelson
Contents |
Resources
Church Records
History
Additional Resources:
|
Genealogical Resources: History of Nelson, NY |
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
|
Cazenovia Public Library |
Genealogical Resources: Family files, the Cazenovia Republican on microfilm, church records, local history and maps. Archives |
|
Oneida Public Library |
Genealogical resources: Local History Room |
Societies
Erieville-Nelson Heritage Society
Town of Nelson Office Building
4085 Nelson Road
Cazenovia, NY 13035
Phone: 315-655-8045
|
Madison County Historical Society |
Genealogical Resources: The Mary King Research Library collections includes the following items, family names, newspapers on microfilm, vital stats, census records and more.The Society also has an online newsletter. |
Town Clerk
4085 Nelson Rd.
Cazenovia, NY 13035
Town Clerk, Debbie Costello
Phone: 315–655-8582 ext. 1
E–mail: tnclerk1@windstream.net
Town Historian
M. Fay Lyon, Historian
3133 Lyon Road
Cazenovia, NY 13035
Phone: 315-655-8045
Referenced also at Rootsweb
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for Nelson, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
Places
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 March 2012, at 14:27.
- This page has been accessed 257 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More