Namsos, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Nord-Trøndelag County > Namsos
Contents |
Church Records
Namsos clerical district contains parish registers from the parishes Namsos, Vemundvik and Klinga (Sævik). In 1859 it was decided that Namsos should be come a clerical district. In 1865 it was separated from the older Overhalla clerical district.
Vemundvik and Sævik parishes were added to the new clerical district. In 1860 Sævik (Klinga) parish was divided with the district north of Bjørumselva and Namsenfjorden becoming a new parish called Vemundvik. In 1863 Lille Andvik from Fosnes parish was added to Vemundvik parish. In 1885 it was decided that Sævik parish would be called Klingen (Klinga). For earlier records see Overhalla (Ranem) and Fosnes clerical districts.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1836-1931.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Overhalla: 1745-1816, 1824-1880
Fosnes / Klinga: 1689-1697, 1815-1824
Census Records
For earlier census records see Overhalla.
- 1865 Census Namsos clerical district included Vemundvik and Klinga parishes. Microfilmed records are available at the Family History Library. A database at Digitalarkivet is online for 1865-telling for 1703 Namsos.
- 1875 Census Namsos clerical district included Vemundvik and Klinga parishes. Microfilmed records are available at the Family History Library.
- 1900 Census Namsos clerical district. Microfilmed records are available at the Family History Library. A database at Digitalarkivet is online for 1900-telling for 1703 Namsos, 1900-telling for 1745 Vemundvik and 1900-telling for 1746 Klingen.
- 1910 Census The 1910 census search at Digitalarkivet
- The census of 1865, 1875 (partial), 1900 and 1910 are also available at the Norwegian Historical Data Center.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Probate Records
1656-1863: Probates are found in Namdal judicial district.
1703-1815: Clerical probates are found in Namdal Deanery
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2012, at 19:33.
- This page has been accessed 310 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More