Mykland, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Aust-Agder County > Mykland
Contents |
Church Records
See Herefoss
See Åmli for records prior to 1875.
Digitized images of parish registers available online at Digitalarkivet [Digital Archives]
Mykland: 1887-1915. (See also Herefoss and Åmli).
Census Records
See Åmli for 1801 and 1865.
See Herefosss for 1900.
- 1910: Folketellingen for Norge den 1ste desember 1910. The 1910 census for Mykland is available online at Digitalarkivet (Digital Archive) of Norway; as well as a the Norwegian Historical Data Centre at the University of Tromsø, Norway.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
The farm number and name of the farms listed in Oluf Rygh Farm Name Index in about 1900 were as follows:
27 Askland 18 Austad 23 Belland 15 Bjaarnes 13 Brenne 23 Brubakken 10 Frikstad 24 Haugeland 24 Haugen 30 Hinnebu 15 Homstølheien 16 Hushovd 26 Hønneklev 28 Lauvland 2 Lauvrak ytre 17 Lauvrak øvre 6 Liene ytre 12 Liene øvre 8 Mjaaland 9 Mjaavatn 20 Mo 1 Mykland 11 Nystøl 19 Ormstveit 4 Raabudalen 15 Risdal 29 Rosæ 22 Røiseland 5 Skribeland 25 Svenes 7 Tveit 3 Uldal 14 Vatne 21 Ødegaarden
Probate Records
Østre Råbyggelag judicial district
*1697-1852 Family History Library
*1697-1852 Digitalarkivet
Nedenes judicial district to 1824
*1852-1892 Family History Library
*1852-1904 Digitalarkivet
Nedenes deanery
*1693-1811 Family History Library
*1693-1811 Digitalarkivet
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 June 2013, at 16:50.
- This page has been accessed 223 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More