Muscatine County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States > Iowa > Muscatine County
Guide to Muscatine County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Muscatine County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Muscatine |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
History
Parent County
1836--Muscatine County was created 7 December 1836 from Des Moines County. County seat: Muscatine [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1864-- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Cedar | Johnson | Louisa | Scott | Mercer County, Illinois | Rock Island County, Illinois
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Iowa-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 20:08.
- This page has been accessed 1,267 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

