Mottram in Longdendale, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Mottram in Longdendale
Contents |
History
MOTTRAM-IN-LONGDENDALE (St. Michael), is a parish, in the union of Ashton-under-Lyne, hundred of Macclesfield, and Northern division of the county of Chester; comprising the townships of Godley, Hattersley, Hollingworth,Matley, Mottram, Newton, Stayley, and Tintwistle; it is 10 miles (E. by S.) from Manchester. Within the parish are three stations on the Manchester and Sheffield railway, one about a mile from Mottram, one at Newton, and the third at Woodhead. There are places of worship for Independents and Wesleyans.[1]
Mottram in Longdendale St Michael and All Angels is an Ancient parish in Cheshire and includes Godley, Hattersley, Stayley, Matley, Micklehurst, and Hollingworth.
In 1870-72, John Marius Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales described Mottram in Longdendale like this:
MOTTRAM, a sub-district in the district of Ashton-under-Lyne, and county of Chester; containing the townships of Mottram, Hattersley, Hollingworth, and Tintwistle, in Mottram-in-Longdendale parish. The full name of Mottram in Longdendale was established by 1308 - literally meaning "place where meetings are held in the dale of the long valley".
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Ashton under Lyne
Church records
Mottram in Longdendale registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast |
| Mottram in Longdendale Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1562-1909 |
NONE |
1562-1864 |
NONE |
1559-1982 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1599-1892 |
NONE |
1599-1886 |
NONE |
1598-1892 |
NONE |
| FMP (£) | KN |
KN |
KN |
KN |
1802-1988 |
1802-1988 |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
- Mottram-in-Longdendale, St. Michael (C of E). An ancient parish, originally serving the townships of Godley, Hattersley, Hollingworth, Matley, Mottram, Newton (near Hyde), Stayley and Tintwistle. Registers of Baptisms 1562–1991, Marriages 1558–1993 and Burials 1559–1988 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office
Parish registers for Mottram-in-Longdendale, 1559-1988 Church of England. Parish Church of Mottram-in-Longdendale
Notes Cheshire, Church of England records are available online in Record Search,
Microfilm of original records in possession of Manchester Public Library. Microfilm copy of original records (1990, 1998 filmings) in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester. Cheshire Record Office no.: P25/1/1-6, P25/2/1-9, P25/3/1-6, 8-19; P25/4/1-2; P25/4108/1,8; P25/5/1-6; P25/6/1, P25/2664/1/1-2; P25/10/1-3.
| Parish registers Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1559-1669. Marriages, 1559-1603. Burials, 1559-1669. | BRITISH 2106998 Item 10 |
| Baptisms, 1670-1823. Marriages, 1601-1754. Burials, 1670-1802. | BRITISH 2106999 |
| Baptisms, 1823-1838. Banns, 1754-1797. Marriages, 1754-1825. | BRITISH 2107082 |
| Marriages, 1825-1836. Burials, 1684-1735, 1802-1838. Baptisms, 1684-1745. | BRITISH 2107083 |
| Burials, 1733-1745; marriages, 1684-1745. | BRITISH 2107084 Item 1 |
| Burials, 1814-1833. | BRITISH 2107084 Items 3 - 4 |
| Baptisms 1684-1747. Christenings 1562-1802. Marriages 1559-1754. Burials 1559-1801. Dissenters 1739-1764. | BRITISH 424859 |
| Baptisms, Burials 1802-1838. | BRITISH 424860 |
| Marriages 1754-1837. | BRITISH 424861 |
| Baptisms, 1838-1884. Marriages, 1837-1840, 1844-February 1845. | BRITISH 2103773 Items 3 - 7 |
| Marriages, January 1840-March 1864. | BRITISH 2103774 |
| Marriages, March 1864-1912. Burials, 1838-1875. | BRITISH 2103775 Items 1 - 5 |
| Baptisms, 1884-1975. Burials, 1875-1988. Banns, 1830-1855. | BRITISH 1656452 Items 10 - 13 |
| Banns, 1837-1855. Baptism draft registers, 1814-1841. Burial draft registers, 1814-1832. Churchwarden accounts, 1782-1820. | BRITISH 1656487 |
| Churchwarden accounts, 1820-1867. | BRITISH 1656488 Items 1 - 2 |
| Marriages, 1912-1949. | BRITISH 2356823 Items 4 - 6 |
| Burials, 1802-1838 (another filming). | VAULT BRITISH 2356824 |
Parish chest and poor law records for Mottram-in-Longdendale, Cheshire, 1667-1861
Parish Church of Mottram-in-Longdendale (Cheshire) Microfilm copy of original records in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester. Cheshire Record Office no.: P25/9/1, P25/2664/8, P25/5070/15.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Church rates, 1830-1833. | BRITISH 2107084 |
| Apprenticeship papers, 1667-1751. Organ property trust, minutes and accounts, 1823-1861. | BRITISH 2107084 Items 5 - 6 |
Bishop's transcripts for Mottram-in-Longdendale, 1599-1892
Notes Cheshire, Church of England marriage records are available online in Record Search Cheshire, Church of England christening records are available online in Record Search
Microfilm of original records in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England.Includes records for the chapelry of Woodhead. Cheshire Record Office no.: EDB/151
| Bishop's transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1599-1600, 1605, 1607-1608, 1610, 1611-1612, 1614-1615, 1617-1623, 1625-1626, 1628-1630, 1632, 1634-1637, 1639-1641, 1664-1666, 1668-1677, 1680-1682, 1684-1685, 1687, 1689-1695, 1697-1699. | BRITISH 1736871 Items 5 - 6 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1699, 1701-1733, 1735-1739, 1741-1748, 1751, 1761-1776. | BRITISH 1736977 Items 3 - 11 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1751, 1753, 1755-1760, 1776-1785, 1797-1810. | BRITISH 1736979 Items 7 - 10 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1811-1824. | BRITISH 1737057 |
| Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1825-1833, baptisms, marriages, 1834. | BRITISH 1737058 |
| Marriages, burials, 1834. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1835, 1837. Baptisms, burials, 1838, 1885-1892. Baptisms, 1884. | BRITISH 1737059 Items 1 - 3 |
Broadbottom, St. Mary Magdalene. Built in 1889 as a chapel to Mottram-in-Longdendale. Registers of Baptisms 1889–1995 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office (no marriages or burials here).
Non-Conformist Churches
- Broadbottom, Church of the Immaculate Conception (Roman Catholic). Founded 1896.
- Mottram, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan).
- Mottram, Unitarian Chapel. Built in 1846.
- Mottram, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational). Built in 1846.
Non-Conformist Records:
Church records, 1798-1834 Mottram Chapel (Mottram-in-Longdendale, Cheshire : New Conexion Methodist)
Notes Microfilm of original records at the Public Record Office, London. Births and baptisms, 1798-1834. RG-4 series no. 187.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Church records | BRITISH 20048 Item 16 |
Baptisms from the Methodist Chapel, Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire
Stmnt.Resp. transcribed by Aril Hulme ; index by Sally Allett Microreproduction of manuscript housed at the Manchester and Lancashire Family History Society Library, Manchester Includes index. Manchester and Lancashire FHS Library no.: RC 650
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms from the Methodist Chapel, Mottram in Longdendale, Cheshire | BRITISH 1656925 Item 5 |
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241238. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Ashton under Lyne
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848 Adapted 2 April 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 16:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,735 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More