Morgan County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Morgan County
Guide to Morgan County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Morgan County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 6, 1818 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Decatur |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Morgan County Courthouse 302 Lee Street NE Decatur, Al 35601-1999 Phone: 256-351-4737 County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage and probate records from 1818 [1]
History
Parent County
1818--Morgan County was created 6 February 1818 from the Cherokee Turkeytown Cession.
County seat: Decatur [2]
Formerly Cotaco County. Name changed to Morgan 14 Jun 1821.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1925 and 1938 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
African American
- 1865-1932 - Morgan County, Alabama Colored Marriage Books A1-K in "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950," at FamilySearch.org - free.[3] (skips 1910 and 1911)
Biography
- Northern Alabama, Historical and Biographical. Birmingham, Ala.: Smith and De Land, 1888. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online. Morgan County, Alabama begins on page 62.
Cemeteries
- Herrin Cemetery, Hartselle BillionGraves
- Douthat, James L. Wheeler Reservoir Cemeteries. Signal Mountain, Tenn.: Mountain Press. Free surname index and publisher's bookstore at Mountain Press.
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1820 | 5,263 | ||
| 1830 | 9,062 | 72.2% | |
| 1840 | 9,841 | 8.6% | |
| 1850 | 10,125 | 2.9% | |
| 1860 | 11,335 | 12.0% | |
| 1870 | 12,187 | 7.5% | |
| 1880 | 16,428 | 34.8% | |
| 1890 | 24,089 | 46.6% | |
| 1900 | 28,820 | 19.6% | |
| 1910 | 33,781 | 17.2% | |
| 1920 | 40,196 | 19.0% | |
| 1930 | 46,176 | 14.9% | |
| 1940 | 48,148 | 4.3% | |
| 1950 | 52,924 | 9.9% | |
| 1960 | 60,454 | 14.2% | |
| 1970 | 77,306 | 27.9% | |
| 1980 | 90,231 | 16.7% | |
| 1990 | 100,043 | 10.9% | |
| 2000 | 111,064 | 11.0% | |
| 2010 | 119,490 | 7.6% | |
| Est. 2011 | 119,953 | 8.0% | |
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Morgan County, Alabama Online Historical Directories - identifies historical city, county, business and other directories available online on both free and pay-to-access websites.
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Morgan County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Morgan County.
- - 1st Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company C
- - 5th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry, Company D, F and G
- - 9th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company E "Decatur Sons of Liberty"
- - 12th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H "Magnolia Rifles"
- - 27th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H
- - 54th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company H (formerly Co. "I", 1st AL, TN, and MS Infantry)
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Civil War Battle Fought in Morgan County
- 1864 - October 26-29 = Decatur (partly fought in Limestone County)
Battle information from Civil War Battle Summaries by State, by the Heritage Preservation Services.
Map showing Civil War battles in Alabama.
Newspapers
Periodicals
- Valley Leaves. 1966–. Published by the Tennessee Valley Genealogical Society, P.O. Box 1568, Huntsville, Alabama 35807. FHL Book 976.19 B2v. Website identifies articles relating to Morgan County, Alabama (click "Search by County").
Probate Records
- Morgan County Will Abstracts at USGenWeb.org
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Morgan County is in District 3.
Vital Records
Birth
- 1881-1930 - Alabama, Births and Christenings, 1881-1930 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free.
- There is a growing list of Morgan County Births that have been submitted by descendants found at ALGenWeb - free.
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1816-1957 - Alabama, Marriages, 1816-1957 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection. Incomplete. - free.
- 1818-1860 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1818-1860 "Alabama Marriages, 1809–1920" at Ancestry – ($); Index. This database is a collection of marriage records from the state. Researchers will find the names of both bride and groom along with the marriage date. The county where the ceremony was performed is also provided. Containing about 150,000 records and the names of nearly 300,000 men and women.
- 1821-1952 - Morgan County, Alabama Marriage Books A-QQ in "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950," at FamilySearch.org - free.[3]
- 1821-1825, 1848-1853, 1856-1862, 1917, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1821-1825, 1848-1853, 1856-1862, 1917, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
Death
- 1881-1952 - Alabama, Deaths and Burials, 1881-1952 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- March to September 1902 - Death Records Book C at ALGenWeb - free.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free.
Vital Record Substitutes
A free collection of obituaries and death notices from various funeral homes in the Morgan County area has been put together by GenealogyBuffs.com:
Societies and Libraries
Societies
Morgan County Genealogical Society
624 Bank Street NE
Decatur, Alabama 35601-1608
Libraries
Decatur Public Library
504 Cherry St. NE
Decatur, Alabama 35601
Telephone: 256-353-2993
The Alabama Room has local histories, microfilmed newspapers, census records, directories, family histories, and more.
Family History Center
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Decatur Alabama
- 2006 Modaus Rd SW
Decatur, Morgan, Alabama, United States
Phone: 256-350-6586
Hours: W 6pm-8pm.
- 2006 Modaus Rd SW
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Morgan County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Morgan County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mongan County p. 39. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Coverage Table, "Alabama County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," FamilySearch Research Wiki, https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Alabama_County_Marriages_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records), accessed 6 August 2012.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 17:30.
- This page has been accessed 2,141 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

