Morehouse Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Morehouse Parish
Guide to Morehouse Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Morehouse Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | March 25, 1844 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Bastrop | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Address | 100 East Madison Bastrop LA 71220 | ||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Morehouse Parish Courthouse
125 E Madison Street
Bastrop, LA 71221
Phone: 318.281.3343
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and court records from 1870,
land records from 1844 and cemetery abstract 1867-1957 .[1]
History
Parent Parish
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Morehouse Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
- Ashley County, Arkansas
- Chicot County, Arkansas
- Ouachita
- Richland
- Union County, Arkansas
- Union
- West Carroll
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 16,634 | ||
| 1910 | 18,786 | 12.9% | |
| 1920 | 19,311 | 2.8% | |
| 1930 | 23,689 | 22.7% | |
| 1940 | 27,571 | 16.4% | |
| 1950 | 32,038 | 16.2% | |
| 1960 | 33,709 | 5.2% | |
| 1970 | 32,463 | −3.7% | |
| 1980 | 34,803 | 7.2% | |
| 1990 | 31,938 | −8.2% | |
| 2000 | 31,021 | −2.9% | |
| 2010 | 27,979 | −9.8% | |
| Morehouse Parish Census Data[2] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
Morehouse Parish Websites
- Morehouse Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Morehouse Economic Development Corp.
- Family History Library Catalog
Louisiana Websites
- LAGenWeb
Louisiana State Records - USGenWeb
Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects - Louisiana Archives
USGenWeb Archives Project
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed., Morehouse Parish, Louisiana p 291 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 March 2013, at 17:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,965 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



