Mills County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Mills County
Guide to Mills County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mills County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Glenwood |
| Courthouse | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
History
Parent County
1851--Mills County was created 15 January 1851 from Pottawattamie County. County seat: Glenwood [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Fremont | Montgomery | Page | Pottawattamie | Cass County, Nebraska | Sarpy County, Nebraska
Resources
Cemeteries
- Emerson Cemetery, Emerson BillionGraves
- Farm Creek Cemetery, Henderson BillionGraves
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Migration
Early migration routes to and from Mills County, Iowa for European settlers included:
- Missouri River
- Oregon Trail 1830s from western Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon[2]
- California Trail 1846 from western Missouri to northern California[3]
- Mormon Trail 1846 from Nauvoo, Illinois to Salt Lake City, Utah[4]
Military
Newspapers
- Mills County Newspaper Archives has several Mills County newspapers (1864-2002) available online.
- Glenwood Public Library Archives, Mills County has several Mills County newspapers (1864-2004) available online along with a few plat books and an atlas.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ National Park Service, "(Auto Tour Route) Maps" in Oregon National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/oreg/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ National Park Service, "(Auto Tour Route) Maps" in California National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/cali/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
- ↑ National Park Service, "Auto Tour Route Maps" in Mormon Pioneer National Historic Trail at http://www.nps.gov/mopi/planyourvisit/maps.htm (accessed 18 July 2011).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 April 2013, at 16:30.
- This page has been accessed 1,267 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

