Mellette County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
South Dakota
Mellette County
Mellette County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Mellette County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | June 3, 1909 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | White River | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Mellette County Courthouse
S 1st Street; PO Box C;
White River, SD 57579
Phone: 605.259.3230
Register of Deeds has birth and death records from 1912,
burial records from 1913 and land records; County
Treasurer has marriage records from 1912; Clerk Court has
divorce, probate and court records from 1911[1]
History
Parent County
- 1909--Mellette County was created 3 June 1909 from Jackson, Meyer, Eliminated 3 Jun. 1909, Pratt, Eliminated 3 Jun. 1909, and Washabaugh Counties, and unorganized territory.
County seat: White River [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses --Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Mellette County, South Dakota, p.626
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 2 January 2013, at 19:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,355 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

