Meløy, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Nordland County > Meløy
Contents |
Church Records
Meløy clerical district contains the parish registers from Meløy parish. It was separated from Rødøy clerical district in 1903. For earlier records see Rødøy clerical district.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of the church books, 1833-1924.
Digital images are online at Digitalarkivet:
Rødøy / Meløy: 1760-1844, 1863-1907
Rødøy / Rødøy, Meløy: 1860-1877
Rødøy: 1739-1750, 1824-1863, 1902-1910, 1924-1942
Census Records
- 1664-1666, 1701, 1801, 1865, 1875 see Rødøy clerical district
- Folketellingen for Norge den 3dje desember 1900. The 1900 census for Meløy clerical district is available on microfilm at the Family History Library. Also available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
- Folketellingen den 1te desember 1910. The 1910 census for Meløy clerical district is available in a searchable database online at Digitalarkivet and at the Norwegian Historical Data Centre.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Moe, Knut, Gård og grend i Meløy, Meløy : Meløy kommune, 1981. A history of Meløy and the farms in the area in Nordland with some genealogy. FHL 948.451/M2 H2m Farm name indexes to volumes 1 and 2 are found in the following links. File:948.451-M2 H2m V1 - MELOY 1.pdf, File:948.451-M2 H2m V2 - MELOY 2.pdf
| The farm name indexes referenced above include many more names than the list below. |
Farm Names
The farm number and name of the farms listed in Oluf Rygh Farm Name Index in about 1900 were as follows:
12 Aabotsvik 14 Aag 7 Aamnes 16 Arhaug 86 Ballset 85 Ballsetvatnet 31 Bjærangen 2 Bolgen 53 Borvik 22 Braset 30 Breivik 70 Dalen 58 Digermulen 60 Djupvik 37 Enga 13 Engevik 80 Fagervik 18 Fondalen 19 Fonnøren 27 Forøen 74 Gaasvær 64 Gjerset 45 Glommen 29 Grønaasen 39 Grønøen 26 Halsa 28 Halsosen 3 Harfjeld 4 Harfjeldstrand 46 Haugvik nordre 11 Haugvik søndre 10 Herstad 21 Holand 41 Jenslund 32 Kjeldal 6 Kjørhaug 5 Kjørhaugvik 15 Korsvik 72 Kunna 69 Marken 77 Meløen 76 Meløskagen 82 Meløsund 83 Mesøen 61 Mosvold 49 Næverdal 34 Oldra 36 Osa 75 Otervær 44 Reindalen 17 Rendalsvik 81 Risvik 79 Røshagen 50 Sandaa 43 Sandvik 35 Saura 48 Selstad 84 Sildvik 24 Skaalsvik 9 Skaret 1 Sneen 20 Snelandslien 23 Sommersæt 57 Spilderdalen 55 Spilderen 8 Stavnes 66 Stien 73 Støtt 47 Sætvik 67 Sørfore 65 Teksmoen 63 Torsvik 54 Vaatvik 38 Valla nedre 40 Valla øvre 42 Vasdal 78 Venvik 59 Vinterveien 27 Æsøen 51 Øbugt 71 Øisund
Probate Records
1713-1877: Probates are found in Salten judicial district.
1701-1832: Clerical probates are found in Salten Deanery
Historical Society
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 4 April 2013, at 17:54.
- This page has been accessed 357 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
