McIntosh County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
McIntosh County
McIntosh County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| McIntosh County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting McIntosh County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | July 16, 1907 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Eufaula |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | McIntosh County Courthouse 110 N. 1st Street Eufaula, Oklahoma 74432 Phone: 918.689.2741 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
McIntosh County County
110 N 1st Street
Eufaula, OK 74432
Phone: 918.689-2741
County Clerk has birth and death records 1911-1918
and land records; Clerk Court has marriage, divorce,
probate and court records form 1907[1]
History
Parent County
1907--McIntosh County was created 16 July 1907 from Creek Lands.
County seat: Eufaula [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Hitchita is a small town of about 113 people in the 2000 census.
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
An index of cemeteries in McIntosh county is available the the Family History Library.
| Cemetery Name |
Nearest Municipality |
|---|---|
| Hitchita Lackey Cemetery |
Hitchita |
| Indian Cemetery |
Hitchita |
| Ridley Cemetery |
Hitchita |
| Council Hill |
Hitchita |
| |
|
Census
For tips on accessing McIntosh County, Oklahoma census records online, see: Oklahoma Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War Battle was fought in McIntosh County
- July 17, 1863 = Honey Springs[3] also known as Elk Creek, Shaw’s Inn
Map showing Civil war battles in Oklahoma
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), McIntosh County, Oklahoma. Page 561 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August 2012)
| This Oklahoma-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 March 2013, at 17:48.
- This page has been accessed 1,107 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More