Maui County, HawaiiEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Hawaii
Maui County
Guide to Maui County Hawaii genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Maui County, Hawaii | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Hawaii | |
![]() Location of Hawaii in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1905 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Wailuku |
| Courthouse | |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created in 1905 from Wailuku (old) county
- County seat: Wailuku [1]
- Neighboring Islands: Hawaii | Honolulu
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Maui County, Hawaii census records online, see: Hawaii Census.
- 1849
- 1850
- 1866
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Family History Center
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Maui County, Hawaii Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| |||||||||||||||||||
| This Hawaii-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 17:06.
- This page has been accessed 1,396 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

