Marton St. James,(near Congleton) CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Marton St. James

Contents


Parish History

MARTON, a village and a township-chapelry in Prestbury parish, Cheshire. The village stands 3½ miles W by N of North Rode Junction raulway station, and 3½ miles N by W of Congleton; and has a post office under Congleton. The church was built about 1343.[1]

Marton St James and St Paul was formerly a chapelry in the Ancient Parish of Prestbury and became a parish in 1728. Marton was one of the 35 townships in the Pre- Norman Ancient Parish of Prestbury. The church was founded and endowed in 1343. Restorations were carried out in 1850 and in 1871.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts
  •  Macclesfield (1837–1998)
  •  Cheshire East (1998+)
    registration events can be searched online at Cheshire BMD

Church records

Martin St. James registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:

FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers
FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts
FMP = FindMyPast
Martin St. James Parish Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS PR's 1594-1909
  NONE
1623-1769
  NONE
1620-1982
  NONE
FS BT'S 1622-1909
  NONE
1623-1750
  NONE
1622-1913
  NONE
FMP (£)      KN
     KN
     KN
     KN
1838-2001
1838-2001

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Parish registers for Marton (near Congleton), 1536-2001

Microfilm copy of original record in the Cheshire Record Office, Chester, England. Marton is a chapelry in the parish of Prestbury. The church is known as St. James'.Cheshire Record Office Call number.: P224/1-4, P224/6130/1-2.

Parish registers FHL Film
Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1536-1722, 1724-1812. Baptisms, 1813-1837. Marriages 1769. Burials 1813-1846. BRITISH
1656603 Items 4 - 8
Baptisms, 1838-2000. Burials, 1847-2001. FHL BRITISH
2262784 Items 2 - 3
Baptisms, 1838-2000. Burials, 1847-2001. BRITISH
2356794 Items 1 - 2

Non-Conformist Churches

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241240. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

  • Macclesfield

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Wilson John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) Accessed 29 March 2013

 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 16:18.
  • This page has been accessed 406 times.