Marshall County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Marshall County
Guide to Marshall County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marshall County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Guntersville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marshall County Courthouse 602 Adams Avenue Hettinger, ND 58739 Phone: 701.567.2460 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage, probate and land records from 1836
and birth and death records from 1920 [1]
History
Parent County
1836--Marshall County was created 9 January 1836 from Blount and Jackson Counties and the Cherokee Cession.
County seat: Guntersville [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Biography
- Northern Alabama, Historical and Biographical. Birmingham, Ala.: Smith and De Land, 1888. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online. Marshall County, Alabama begins on page 58.
Cemeteries
- Nixon's Chapel Cemetery, Horton BillionGraves
- Douthat, James L. Guntersville Reservoir Cemeteries. Signal Mountain, Tenn.: Mountain Press. Free surname index and publisher's bookstore at Mountain Press.
- Douthat, James L. Wheeler Reservoir Cemeteries. Signal Mountain, Tenn.: Mountain Press. Free surname index and publisher's bookstore at Mountain Press.
Additional Marshall County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 1 at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1840 | 7,553 | ||
| 1850 | 8,846 | 17.1% | |
| 1860 | 11,472 | 29.7% | |
| 1870 | 9,871 | −14.0% | |
| 1880 | 14,585 | 47.8% | |
| 1890 | 18,935 | 29.8% | |
| 1900 | 23,289 | 23.0% | |
| 1910 | 28,553 | 22.6% | |
| 1920 | 32,669 | 14.4% | |
| 1930 | 39,802 | 21.8% | |
| 1940 | 42,395 | 6.5% | |
| 1950 | 45,090 | 6.4% | |
| 1960 | 48,018 | 6.5% | |
| 1970 | 54,211 | 12.9% | |
| 1980 | 65,622 | 21.0% | |
| 1990 | 70,832 | 7.9% | |
| 2000 | 82,231 | 16.1% | |
| 2010 | 93,019 | 13.1% | |
| Est. 2011 | 94,166 | 14.5% | |
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Marshall County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Marshall County.
- - 4th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry (Russell's), Company H [formerly 5th TN Cavalry]
- - 4th Regiment, Alabama Cavalry (Russell's), Company I
- - 9th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B "Railroad Guards"
- - 28th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B
- - 48th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company C, D, E and G
- - 49th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
Abstracts of The Marshall County News (1858), The Tennessee Valley (1856), The Marshall Eagle (1853), The Albertville Banner (1919), and The Albertville Herald (1936) were published in:
- 1853-1858, 1919, 1936 - Caver, Larry E. Abstracts from Alabama Newspapers, Volume II: Limestone County, Madison County, Marshall County, Jackson County. Carrollton, Miss.: Pioneer Publishing Co., 2007. Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Probate Records
- 1830-1976 - Marshall County, Alabama Probate Records, 1830-1976 at FamilySearch - free.
Taxation
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Marshall County is in District 3.
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry – ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1830s–1840s Marshall County Marriages at ALGenWeb - free
- 1836-1840, 1846-1847, 1868, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1836-1840, 1846-1847, 1868, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry – ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1836-1895 - Marshall County Marriage Books 6-11 Index 1836-1895 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry – ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths Recorded by the State of Alabama at Ancestry – ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 at FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Marshall County has two books:
Societies and Libraries
Libraries
Boaz Public Library
404 Thomas Ave.
Boaz, Alabama 35957
Telephone: 256-593-3000
- Special Collections include census microfilms, newspaper microfilms, yearbooks, and other items of local interest.
Family History Center
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Guntersville Alabama
- Rt 2 & Spring Creek Rd
Guntersville, Marshall, Alabama, United States
Phone: 256-582-6861
Hours: Th 10am-1pm; W 6:30pm-8pm
Closed: Thanksgiving and Christmas
- Rt 2 & Spring Creek Rd
Marshall County Alabama Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Marshall County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Marshall County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Marshall County Alabama Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Marshall County p. 38. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/cf/Igialabamals.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 April 2013, at 23:25.
- This page has been accessed 2,308 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

