Marquette County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Marquette County
Guide to Marquette County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marquette County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Montello |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marquette County Courthouse 77 W Park Street Montello, WI 53949 Phone: 608.297.9136 |
County Courthouse
Marquette County Courthouse
77 W Park Street
Montello, WI 53949
Phone: 608.297.9136
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1876,
marriage and death from 1869 and land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce and court records
from 1878 and naturalization records 1868-1936;
Registrar in Probbate has probate records from 1890[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Marquette County was created 7 December 1836 from Brown County. County seat: Montello [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Selected Biographical Sketches from the 1890 Green Lake, Marquette and Waushara County History
Cemeteries
Cemeteries and Related Information Marquette County, Wisconsin
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Histories and Records of Churches in Marquette County WI
Marquette County Wisconsin Ev. Lutheran Church Records
Current Marquette County Area Churches and Funeral Homes Marquette County, Wisconsin
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
contributed family trees -
History
Land and Property
searches.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/wisconsin/wisconsin.pl
Local Histories
History of Marquette County
Marquette County, Wisconsin Place Names
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Company D, 4th Wisconsin Cavalry Organized in Kilbourn City in the Spring of 1861
Marquette County Pensioners on the Roll in 1883
Korean War
1883 Marquette County Area G.A.R. Post Founders
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Newspaper articles posted from various pre-1925 newspapers
Obituaries
LIst of Obituary Lookup Volunteers
Photographs
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Marquette County Libraries
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Adoption/Adoptee
Birth
Marriage
Pre-1907 Marriages Index
Divorce
Death
1860 Mortality Schedule
Pre-1920 Marquette County Wisconsin Deaths
Wisconsin Obituaries - searchable by surname
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Marquette County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Wisconsin-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 02:08.
- This page has been accessed 1,836 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

