Marple, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Marple
Contents |
Parish History
MARPLE, a chapelry, in the parish and union of Stockport, hundred of Macclesfield, and the North division of the county of Chester, it is 4¾ miles (E. S. E.) from Stockport. This chapelry, anciently called Merpull, is situated on the river Goyt, which separates the counties of Chester and Derby. The Whaley branch of the Manchester and Sheffield railway, pass through the township.
The chapel, dedicated to All Saints, was rebuilt in 1812. There are places of worship for Wesleyans and Primitive Methodists.[1]
Known as Merpille by the early 13th century, probably from the words maere and pyll meaning "a pool or stream near the boundary"
Historically part of Cheshire,Marple is a large village within the Metropolitan Borough of Stockport, in Greater Manchester, England. It lies on the River Goyt southeast of Stockport.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Stockport (1837–1937)
- North East Cheshire (1937–74)
- Stockport (post 1974)
registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Marple registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast |
| Marple Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1655-1909 |
NONE |
1653-1920 |
NONE |
1694-1950 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1715-1892 |
NONE |
1715-1754 |
NONE |
1715-1892 |
NONE |
| FMP (£) | KN |
KN |
KN |
KN |
1655-1947 |
1655-1947 |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Stockport St Mary was the Ancient parish for Marple.
Marple All Saints was a chapelry of Stockport and then became an ecclesiastical parish.
Non-Conformist Churches
Marple Bridge, St. Mary (Roman Catholic), Hollins Lane. Founded 1859, rebuilt in 1945.
Marple, Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan). Founded 1803, rebuilt in 1876. Registers 1804–1840 are at the Cheshire Record Office.
Marple, Methodist Church (Primitive), Market Street. Founded 1832, rebuilt in 1876. Registers of baptisms 1832–1862 are at Manchester Central Library.
Marple, Methodist Church (Primitive). Built in 1892, rebuilt in 1869.
Marple Bridge, United Reformed Church (Independent/Congregational). Founded 1662 at Mill Brow.
Church records, 1761-1837 Births, baptisms and burials, 1761-1837.
Marple Bridge United Reformed Church was formerly Mill Brow Independent, Congregational, then United Reformed.
RG-4 series nos. 943 and 505.
| Other Content | FHL Film |
| Births, baptisms and burials 1761-1837. | BRITISH 590683 Items 6-7 |
| Baptisms 1839-1895. Marriages 1839-1895. Burial register 1846-1878. Graveyard register 1791-1965. List of members 1838, 1846-1868, 1872-1896. | BRITISH 1655629 Items 1-9 |
Microfilms of registers 1761–1840 are at the Cheshire Record Office and Derbyshire Record Office, with some later records other than registers at Derbyshire Record Office.
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241244. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848 Accessed 29 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 16:20.
- This page has been accessed 549 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More