Mariposa County, CaliforniaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
California
Mariposa County
Guide to Mariposa County California genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Mariposa County, California | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of California | |
![]() Location of California in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | information needed |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Maripose |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Mariposa County Courthouse 5100 Bullion St PO Box 35 Maripose, CA 95338 Phone:. 209.966.5719 Mariposa County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records
County Recorder has birth, marriage, death and burial records[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
18 February 1850: Mariposa was created as an original county. County seat: Mariposa[1]
Boundary Changes
Interactive Boundary Map
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Mariposa County, California census records online, see: California Census.
Church History and Records
Court
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Notices of vital events (births, marriages, and deaths), 1919-1921, abstracted from the Mariposa Gazette by William Disbro.
Marriage
Notices of vital events (births, marriages, and deaths), 1919-1921, abstracted from the Mariposa Gazette by William Disbro.
Divorce
Death
Notices of vital events (births, marriages, and deaths), 1919-1921, abstracted from the Mariposa Gazette by William Disbro.
Voting Registers
Websites
- Mariposa County CAGenWeb
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- USGenWeb Archives backup site
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Mariposa County, California. Page 85 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 25 April 2013, at 01:24.
- This page has been accessed 1,896 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


