Marion County, OhioEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Guide to Marion County Ohio genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marion County, Ohio | |
| Map | |
| |
![]() Location of Ohio in the U.S. | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marion County Courthouse 100 North Main St. Marion, Ohio 43302-3089 Marion County Website |
|---|---|
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: Formed from Delaware County 12 February 1820.[1]
- County Seat: Marion
- Neighboring Counties: Marion County, Ohio residents may also have records in [2]Wyandot and Crawford (north) · Delaware (south) · Union (southwest) · Hardin (west) · Morrow (east)
Boundary Changes
- 1848: Marion County gave up land for the formation of Morrow County in February. The Townships of Canaan, Cardington, Gilead, Morven and Washington were detached from Marion County and were transferred to Morrow County.
- In return for this loss of land, Big Rock Township was detached from Delaware County Ohio and given to Marion County; afterward its name was changed to Waldo Township.
See an interactive map of Marion Count boundary changes.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| Billion Graves | ||
See Ohio Cemeteries for more information.
Census
Church Records
Finding Church Records at Other Repositories
Additional church records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Marion County, Ohio Church Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local histories are available for Marion County, Ohio. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories see the wiki page section Ohio Local Histories.
Marion County Ohio is one of the numerous counties in the United States named in honor for Gen. Francis Marion, "The Swamp Fox," who served in the Revolutionary War Brigadier General Francis Marion (c1732-1795). [3]No member of the Marion family was involved in the establishment of the county, and the name is merely an honoraium.
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Ohio Land and Property for additional information about early Ohio land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Maps
Military
- Civil War service men from Marion County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Marion County.
- - 4th Regiment, Ohio Infantry (3 months, 1861), Companies H and K
- - 96th Regiment
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Marion County, Ohio newspapers may contain genealogical value including obituaries, births, marriages, deaths, anniversaries, family gatherings, family travel, achievements, business notices, engagement information, and probate court proceedings.
To access newspapers, contact public libraries, Ohio Genealogical Society chapters, college or university libraries, the Library of Congress, Google News, or the Ohio Historical Society. The Ohio Genealogical Society Obituary Database is another source of newspaper information.
For more Ohio newspaper information see the Newspaper Guides on the wiki page Ohio Newspapers.
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records created after 1852 are held by the Marion County, Ohio Probate Court. From 1797 or the creation of the county, probate records were held by the Court of Common Pleas. Most counties transferred all records to the Probate Court, but in some circumstances, Court of Common Pleas records should be searched for records prior to 1852. Most records are housed at the Marion County, Ohio Courthouse. Some records are on microfilm at the Ohio Genealogical Society and the Family History Library. For more complete information about the location of county probate records see:
- Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (1981). [4] FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
See the wiki page Ohio Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (1867-1908 only).
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Marion County Courthouse
100 N Main Street
Marion, OH 43302
Phone: 740.387.8128
Probate Court has marriage and probate records;
City Health Department has birth and death records
from 1908; Public Library has birth and death records
1867-1908; Clerk Court has divorce and court records;
County records has land records[1]
County Records are kept by the offices of the county government as proscribed by Ohio law and are subject to the public records retention policy of the State of Ohio.
The physical location of most original records (those not lost to fire, flood or other act of God) are kept in the offices of the elected officials who oversee a particular function of government.
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
The county is served by a membership based genealogical society, the Marion Area Genealogical Society, also known by its acronym of MAGS. The society is a chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society. The society maintains open help days on Saturday afternoons at the Brinker Howser Resource Center, in the lower level of the Marion County Historical Society, 169 E. Church Street, Marion, Ohio 43302, 614-387-4255.
==== Taxation ====Finding Tax Records at Other Repositories
Additional tax records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Marion County, Ohio Tax Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Finding Tax Records at Other Repositories
Additional tax records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Marion County, Ohio Tax Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Vital Records
Vital records consist of birth, death, marriage and divorce records. Although Ohio enacted a statute in 1856 -1857 requiring registration of births, deaths and marriages, many did not comply. A second law was written in 1867 but, again, was not always followed. By 1908, the law was more clearly defined and kept. Any existing birth and death records from 1867 through December 19, 1908 are located at the Marion County, Ohio Probate Court. The Ohio Department of Health has birth records filed after December 20, 1908 and death records filed after January 1, 1954 while the Ohio Historical Society houses death records from December 20, 1908 through December 31, 1953.
Original marriage records are held at the office of the Marion County, Ohio Probate Court with divorce records located with the Marion County, Ohio Clerk of Courts.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953 Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as birth date of deceased, city, county, and state of death, name of spouse if married, names of parents, maiden name of mother, name of informant, if deceased was single, married, windowed or divorced, occupation of deceased.
Places
Populated Places
Marion County Ohio is located in North Central Ohio. The countyseat is Marion (city), Ohio. The county itself is comprised of fifteen townships: Big Island, Bowling Green, Claridon, Grand, Grand Prairie, Green Camp, Marion (township), Montgomery, Pleasant, Prospect, Richland, Salt Rock, Scott, Tully, and Waldo Townships.
In addition to Marion, the county is home to the incorporated villages of Caledonia, Green Camp, La Rue, Morral, Prospect and Waldo. Unicorporated communities include Martel, Kirkpatrick, Brush Ridge, Big Island, Claridon, DeCliff, Espyville, Owens, Meeker and Tobias.
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), [FHL book 973 D27e 2002].
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Marion County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marion_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).
- ↑ "Francis Marion," Wikipedia.
- ↑ Carol Willsey Bell, Ohio Wills and Estates to 1850: An Index (Columbus, Ohio: the author, 1981). FamilySearch Books Online - Free online copy.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 19:09.
- This page has been accessed 2,044 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


