Marion County, IllinoisEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Illinois
Marion County
Guide to Marion County Illinois genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marion County, Illinois | |
| Map | |
| |
![]() Location of Illinois in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded: | January 24, 1823 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Salem |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy Illinois Regional Archives Depository, Illinois State Archives | |
| Address | Marion County Courthouse 101 E. Broadway Salem, Illinois 62881 {618) 548-3400 Marion County Website |
Marion County Organization
Marion County's civil records start the following years:
| Beginning Dates for Marion County Records | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1877 |
1823 |
1877 |
1830 |
1819 |
1823 |
County records are most often kept at the County Courthouse or another local repository. For further information about where the records for Marion County are kept, see the Marion County Courthouse page.
Historical Facts
The county is named after "The Swamp Fox" Revolutionary War Brigadier General Francis Marion (c1732-1795).[1]
Parent County
- 1823--Marion County was created 24 January 1823 from Fayette and Jefferson Counties. County seat: Salem [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Marion County boundary changes.
Records and Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
The Illinois Cemeteries page provides general explanations of the following online Marion County resources:
| Bibliography | Online Gravestone Transcriptions | Cemetery Gazetteers |
| FHLC | Find A Grave | national search | county list | ePodunk |
| WorldCat | USGenWeb Tombstone Transcription Project | |
| Illinois Cemeteries | ||
| ILGenWeb |
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1900 | 30,446 | ||
| 1910 | 35,094 | 15.3% | |
| 1920 | 37,497 | 6.8% | |
| 1930 | 35,635 | −5.0% | |
| 1940 | 47,989 | 34.7% | |
| 1950 | 41,700 | −13.1% | |
| 1960 | 39,349 | −5.6% | |
| 1970 | 38,986 | −0.9% | |
| 1980 | 43,523 | 11.6% | |
| 1990 | 41,561 | −4.5% | |
| 2000 | 41,691 | 0.3% | |
| IL Counties 1900-1990 | |||
1840 Pensioners
- A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services: With their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence, as Returned by the Marshalls of the Several Judicial Districts, Under the Act for Taking the Sixth Census. Washington, D.C., 1841. FHL 973 X2pc 1840; FHL 2321; digital version at Google Books. [See Illinois, Marion County on page 187.]
Church Records
Catholic
FamilySearch has made parish records from five Belleville Diocese Catholic churches in Marion County available online. The records include first communions, confirmations, marriages, and deaths:
- Church Records of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish, Centralia, Marion County, Illinois 1857-1956, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Elizabeth Ann Seton (a.k.a. St. Philomena) Parish, Kinmundy, Marion County, Illinois 1900-1956, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. John the Baptist and St. Matthew the Apostle Parish, Odin, Marion County, Illinois 1864-1891, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Lawrence Parish, Sandoval, Marion County, Illinois 1868-1957, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
- Church Records of St. Theresa of Avila Parish, Salem, Marion County, Illinois 1873-1956, browsable online (no index); courtesy: FamilySearch.
Court Records
Ethnic Research
African American
The following have information concerning African American research.
- African American Research (US) has more information about the kinds of records
- Illinois State Archives pamphlet on African American Research describes what records are at the State Archives with an online method for ordering records.
Genealogy
History
Local Histories
- Biographical and Reminiscent History of Richland, Clay and Marion Counties, Illinois. Indianapolis, Ind.: B.F. Bowen & Co., 1909. Digital versions at Ancestry ($); Internet Archive. FHL Film 825601
- Brinkerhoff, J. H. G. Brinkerhoff's History of Marion County, Illinois. Indianapolis, Ind.: B.F. Bowen & Co., 1909. Digital versions at FamilySearch Books Online and Ancestry ($). FHL Film 1000502 Item 3
Land and Property
Original land records are held in the office of the County Recorder. See Illinois Land and Property for more information about using land records.
The following abtracts and copies of original records may be accessed through the Family History Library or the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Marion County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the SIU IRAD Wiki page.
Abstracts
- 1892 Kilmer, W. A. and Gerald Don Kilmer. Marion County, IL landowners index, 1892. Lubbock, Texas : Craftsman Printers, c1985. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3794 R2m
- Rockford Map Publishers. Land atlas & plat book retrospect: property information from the past, Marion County IL. Rockford, IL: Rockford Map Publishers, [20--]. Other libraries (WorldCat)
Copies of original records
- 1823–1901 Grantee index FHL films 1010520–4
- 1823–1903 Deeds FHL films 1010398–1011161
- 1824–1901 Grantor index FHL films 1010392–7
- 1832–1900 Land entry books and tract books FHL films 1011186
- 1857–1916 Mortgages FHL films 1011165–82
- 1870–1904 Miscellanious record FHL films 1011162–4
- 1873–1901 Release FHL films 1011183–5
- 1985 Land atlas and plat book Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL book 977.3794 E7m, and fiche 6100712
Online Resources
- Beginning 1820 Land Patent Search
- 1796–1907 U.S. General Land Office Records found at Ancestry.com ($)
- Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database
- Marion County Federal Township Plats
Maps
Military Records
Civil War
Civil War service men from Marion County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Marion County.
- - 11th Regiment, Illinois Infantry (3 months, 1861), Company C.
- - 11th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company C.
- - 21st Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company G
- - 22nd Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Companies C and G.
- - 31st Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company K.
- - 40th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company B.
- - 111th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Companies A, D, E, F, G, H, I, and K.
- - 115th Regiment, Illinois Infantry, Company E.
- - 136th Regiment, Illinois Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company E.
- - 152nd Regiment, Illinois Infantry (1 year, 1865), Company F.
Naturalization
Newspapers and Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Original estates and wills are held in the office of the Circuit Court Clerk. See Illinois Probate Records for more information about using probate records.
The following copies of original records may be accessed through the Family History Library or the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Marion County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the SIU IRAD Wiki page.
- 1823–1909 Probate records FHL films 1010803 (first of 20 films) IRAD (SIU)
- 1846–1860 Probate sale record, personal property IRAD (SIU)
- 1850–1973 Estate index FHL film 10111196 IRAD (SIU)
- 1854–1917 Probate will record IRAD (SIU)
- 1857–1917 Wills FHL films 1011190-92
- 1866–1890 Probate executor’s record IRAD (SIU)
- 1866–1898 Probate inventory record IRAD (SIU)
- 1866–1909 Guardian FHL film 10111197–8 IRAD (SIU)
- 1868–1911 Probate guardian’s dockets IRAD (SIU)
- 1870–1886 Probate widow’s relinquishment and selection record IRAD (SIU)
- 1888–1906 Probate appraisement record IRAD (SIU)
Repositories
County Courthouse
County records are most often kept at the County Courthouse or another local repository. For further information about where the records for Marion County are kept, see the Marion County Courthouse page.
Family History Centers
Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD)
IRAD is a system of Illinois Regional Archives Depositories managed by the Illinois State Archives, housing the archival records of local Illinois counties, townships, municipalities and school districts. The seven Regional Depositories are housed on state university campuses scattered throughout Illinois. Southern Illinois University houses the records for Marion County.
Public Libraries
Allen Mccarthy Branch Library
1500 Case
Centralia, IL 62801
(618) 533-9625
Bryan-Bennett Library
217 W Main Street
Salem, IL 62881
(618) 548-3006
Central City Branch Library
141 N Harrison
Centralia, IL 62801
(618)533-7721
Centralia Regional Library District
515 E. Broadway
Centralia, IL 62801
(618)5325222
(Hoffman Area Branch Library
100 N. Broadway
Hoffman, IL 62250
(618)495-9955
Irvington Branch Library
500 Superior
Irvington, IL 62848
(618) 249-8243
Kinmundy Public Library
111 S. Monroe
Kinmundy, IL 62854
(618)547-3250
Patoka Public Library
210 W. Bond
Patoka, IL 62875
(618)432-5019
Sandoval Branch Library
101 N. Broadway
Sandoval, IL 62882
(618)247-3873
Social Groups Online
Societies
Genealogical Society of Southern Illinois has a page with details about its' activities.
Taxation
Vital Records
See Illinois Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Illinois. Vital records consist of birth, death, marriage and divorce records. Original birth and death certificates recorded until the year 1916 are kept by the County Clerk] while those recorded after 1916 are kept by the Illinois Department of Public Health with a copy to the County Clerk. Original marriage records are usually kept by the County Clerk from the establishment of the county to the present. Original divorce records are generally in the office of the Circuit Court Clerk.
The following abstracts and copies of original vital records may be accessed through online databases, the Family History Library and the Illinois Regional Archives Depository (IRAD) located at the Southern Illinois University (SIU) - search for Marion County records. For information on how to use IRAD see the IRAD Wiki page.
Births:
Copies of Original Records
- 1815–1944 Birth certificates, delayed IRAD (SIU)
- 1854–1915 Birth certificates IRAD (SIU)
- 1854–1915 Birth certificates and delayed births FHL film 1011125 (first of 21 films)
- 1877–1915 Birth record IRAD (SIU)
- 1877–1904 Birth record index IRAD (SIU)
- 1878–1904 Birth index FHL film 1009948
- 1878–1916 Birth records FHL film 1011122–4
Marriages:
Online Resources
- 1763-1900 Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, 1763-1900
- 1790–1860 Illinois Marriage index found at Ancestry.com ($)
Abstracts
- 1821-1859 Marion County Genealogical and Historical Society. Marion County, Illinois marriages, 1821–1859. Book A, B, C, book #1. Salem, Ill.: Marion County Genealogical and Historical Society, [1995]. Other libraries (WorldCat)
- 1888-1931 Marion County Genealogical and Historical Society. Marion County, Illinois marriages : 1888-1931 book E & F - Book #2.Salem, IL Marion County Genealogical Historical Society, ©1997. Other libraries (WorldCat) FHL books 977.3794 V22m 1888-1931
Copies of Original Records
- 1821-1910 Index to marriage records FHL films 1010514 index IRAD (SIU)
- 1821–1919 Marriages FHL films 1010514–9
- 1821–1931 Marriage record IRAD (SIU)
- 1887–1891 Marriage license applications IRAD (SIU)
- 1887–1893 Marriage applications FHL film 1010517
Deaths:
Online Resources
- 1850–1885 U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885found at Ancestry.com ($)
- Pre-1916 Illinois Statewide Death Index, Pre-1916
- 1916-1950 Database of Illinois Death Certificates, 1916-1950
Copies of original records
- 1877–1909 Death record index IRAD (SIU)
- 1877–1915 Death records index FHL film 1010512
- 1877–1915 Death records FHL films 1010512-3IRAD (SIU)
- 1878–1914 Death certificates IRAD (SIU)
- 1878–1915 Deaths FHL films 1011187–9
Places/Localities
| |||||||||||||
To see a list of places in Marion County, click on [Show], in the bar above. The preceding list of places includes incorporated cities and towns, unincorporated towns and communities, and place names that may have been used in family histories. Some have well-organized records and even have web sites. Some are simply social communities with no official records, but which may be referenced in small-town newspapers. The list is provided to help researchers identify localities within the county. As records or histories of these localities are identified, a page will be added for each of these place names.
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Marion County, Illinois Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ "Francis Marion," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), 196. (FHL Collection Ref Book 973 D27e 2002). WorldCat entry.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 19:31.
- This page has been accessed 3,640 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


