Marbury, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Contents |
Parish History
MARBURY, a parish, in the union and hundred of Nantwich, S. division of the county of Chester; containing, with the township of Norbury, 3 miles (N. N. E.) from Whitchurch. It is situated at the extremity of the county, bordering upon Shropshire. It comprises 3152 acres, of which 1754 are in Marbury cum Quoisley.[1]
Marbury St Michael or Marbury cum Quoisley was a chapelry in Whitchurch, Cheshire Ancient parish and includes the hamlets of Hollins Lane, Hollyhurst (part), Marley Green and Willeymoor (part). It became a parish in 1870.
St Michael's Church, Marbury, also known as St Michael and All Angels, stands on a small rise overlooking Big Mere in the village of Marbury, Cheshire, England. Its benefice is combined with those of St Chad, Tushingham, and St Mary, Whitewell .
Marbury is a small village in the civil parish of Marbury cum Quoisley. The village lies around 3 miles (5 km) north east of Whitchurch in Shropshire and 7 miles (11 km) south west of Nantwich in Cheshire. Nearby villages include Malpas, No Man's Heath, Norbury, Wirswall and Wrenbury. The civil parish is on the boundary with Shropshire, and also contains the small settlements of Hollins Lane, Marley Green and Quoisley, as well as parts of Hollyhurst and Willeymoor.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Nantwich (1837–53)
- Whitchurch (1853–1937)
- Crewe (1937–74)
- Congleton and Crewe (1974–88)
- South Cheshire (1988–98)
- South Cheshire (post 1998)
registration events can be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Marbury parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Marbury Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1538-1909 |
NONE |
1538-1934 |
NONE |
1538-1944 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1593-1882 |
NONE |
1600-1838 |
NONE |
1600-1882 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
Cheshire Record Office DocumentReference P 39P39/1/1-3, 2/1-3, 3/1-3, 4, 5/1-2. Marbury Parish records Date 1538-1987 Description Registers: Christenings 1538-1943, Marriages 1583-1983, Burials 1538-1944. Records other than registers 1618-1987 RelatedMaterial
. See also Whitchurch
URL http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=017-p39&cid=0
An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in Family Search Historical Records.
| Parish Registers Contents | FHL Film |
| Burials, 1538-1812. Baptisms, 1538-1943. Marriages, 1538-1952. Banns of marriages, 1813-1911. | BRITISH 2093579 |
| Burials, 1813-1944. | BRITISH 2093666 Items 1 - 2 |
Bishop's transcripts for Marbury, 1578-1881 Cheshire Record Office number: EDB/142
An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s transcripts is available online in FamilySearch Historical Records
| Bishop's transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptisms, 1578-1579, 1586, 1589, 1593, 1832. Baptisms, marriages, burials, 1600-1601, 1607-1614, 1625-1627, 1632-1739, 1741-1830, 1837, 1836, 1835, 1833. Baptisms, burials, 1838-1847, 1849-1851, 1853-1854, 1875-1882. Marriages, 1838, 1837. | BRITISH 1551240 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Non-Conformist Records:
Cheshire Record Office DocumentReference EMS 251 Norbury (Marbury) Methodist Chapel
Date 20th century Description Registers1939-58
URL http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=017-ems251&cid=0
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241233. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Nantwich Poor Law Union(1837–53)
- Whitchurch Incorporation Poor Law Union, Shropshire (1853–1930)
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Lewis, Samuel A., A Topographical Dictionary of England 1848 Accessed 29 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Wrenbury and Marbury: The History of Two Parishes and the Nearby Villages, Latham FA, ed. (Local History Group; 1999), p.71 (ISBN: 0-9522284-5-9)
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: B. T Batsford, pp. 225–227
Thornber, Craig (2001 & 2005), A Scrapbook of Cheshire Antiquities: Marbury-cum-Quoisley, http://www.thornber.net/cheshire/htmlfiles/marbury.html, retrieved 3 October 2007
Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, p. 50, ISBN 1871731232
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, pp. 18, 275, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 April 2013, at 15:39.
- This page has been accessed 673 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
