Marathon County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Marathon County
Guide to Marathon County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Marathon County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 9, 1850 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Wausau |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Marathon County Courthouse 500 Forest Street Wausau, WI 54403 Phone. 715.261.1500 |
County Courthouse
Marathon County Courthouse
500 Forest Street
Wausau, WI 54403
Phone. 715.261.1500
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage and death records
from 1900 and land records from 1850; Clerk Circuit Court
has divorce and court records from 1900; County Court has
probate records from 1900[1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1850--Marathon County was created 9 February 1850 from Portage County. County seat: Wausau [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Cities
|
|
|
† Only partially in Marathon County.
Villages
|
|
|
|
Towns[2]
|
|
|
|
Defunct Towns[3]
|
|
|
Unincorporated Villages
|
|
|
|
Other Communities
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Marathon County Cemeteries on Live Search Maps
- Hebrew Cemetery, Wausau BillionGraves
- Saint John the Baptist Catholic Cemetery, Kronenwetter BillionGraves
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable indexed to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be found on the FamilySearch Historical Records This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free unindexed Internet images to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be searched on the Family Search Historical Recordsname of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1905 Marathon County Census-- Index of handwritten cards from the 1905 county census. Search results include surname, first name, age, location, and a link to the detailed record. A copy of the original census information can be ordered. Note that each record in the original census contains surname, location, first name, relationship, sex, race, age, marital status, birthplace, parent's birthplace, occupation and notes.
Census substitute Early Wausau City Directories. 1883, 1886, 1888, 1893, 1910, 1912, 1914 city directories are included in this index. The Marathon County Historical Society will provide a copy of the original city directory record for a fee. The Family History Library has addtional early Wausau city directories on film.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wimarath/FuneralHomes.htm has list of funeral homes and history of Funeral Homes in Marathon County,(mostly Wausau) along with the addresses and whether or not records can be read there
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wimarath/Stories.htm
History
Local histories are available from the Marathon County Historical Society. This collection of histories indexed and is searchable by surname or business name.
[[]]www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wimarath/Stories.htm has links to many various stories, interviews, histories of towns, etc.
Insane Asylum and Poor Farm
Information about the history of the Asylum and Poor Farm comes from copies of materials at the Marathon County Historical Libary, 410 McIndoe, Wausau,WI http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wimarath/insane.htm covering years 1893 - 1971
Land and Property
- General Land Office Records, Bureau of Land Management
- Marathon County Online Land Records
- Marathon County Register of Deeds
Maps
- Marathon County - Wisconsin Department of Transportation
- Marathon County (1878) - David Rumsey Historical Map Collection
- Wausau (1878) - David Rumsey Historical Map Collection
Migration
Military History and Records
- Marathon County Veterans Service Office
- www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wimarath/Military.htm shows all the various wars' records available for Marathon County and links to their sites
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- Record Review - covers Athens, Edgar, Marathon and Stratford.
- Tribune-Phonograph - covers Abbotsford, Colby, Curtiss, Dorchester, Milan and Unity.
- [http://www.wausaudailyherald.com/ Wausau Daily Herald
]
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
- Marathon County Genealogical Society
- Marathon County Historical Society
- Wisconsin Historical Society Area Research Center at UW Stevens Point
Taxation
Vital Records
www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/vitalrecords/genereq.htm#G5 lists earliest registration dates by county
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Marathon County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Wisconsin Historical Society. Dictionary of Wisconsin History
- ↑ Wisconsin Historical Society. Dictionary of Wisconsin History
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 02:05.
- This page has been accessed 3,380 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

