Manitowoc County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Manitowoc County
Guide to Manitowoc County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Manitowac County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Manitowac |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Manitowoc County Courthouse 1010 S 9th Street Manitowoc, WI 54220; Phone. 920.683.4000 |
County Courthouse
Manitowoc County Courthouse
1010 S 9th Street
Manitowoc, WI 54220;
Phone. 920.683.4000
Register of Deeds has births, marriage and deed records from 1850,
land and military records; Clerk Circuit Court has divorce, probate
and court records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1836--Manitowoc County was created 7 December 1836 from Brown County. County seat: Manitowoc [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
The Manitowoc County, Wisconsin Genealogy website has a list of cemeteries by township (with transcriptions), a master list of surnames in cemeteries, and obituaries.
Census
1850 U.S. Federal Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable images to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search – Pilot Site. This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1860 U.S. Federal Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org1865 WIsconsin State Census - Only partial records are available.
1870 U.S. Federal Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1875 Wisconsin State Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1880 U.S. Federal Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1885 Wisconsin State Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1890 U.S. Federal Census - Records were destroyed by fire and are not avaiable for Manitowoc County.
1895 Wisconsin State Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1900 U.S. Federal Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1905 Wisconsin State Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1910 U.S. Federal Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1920 U.S. Federal Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
1930 U.S. Federal Census - Indexed records can be found on Familysearch.org
Church History and Records
Catholic church records for Manitowoc County churches can be found at the Green Bay Diocese Archives.
Lutheran
First Lutheran Church, Manitowoc
- Records of First Lutheran Church, Manitowoc, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
St. Paul's Lutheran Church
- Records of St. Paul's Lutheran Church, Manitowoc County, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court Records
Circuit Court Case Files from 1849 - 1943 are available at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Circuit Court Look-Up Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Archives, Libraries, and Museums
Biographies
Church Records
Cemetery Records
Court Records
Histories
Immigration/emigration/migration
Maps
Newspapers
Societies
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
The Manitowoc County, Wisconsin Genealogy website contains town, village, church, and school histories. A history of Manitowoc County is recorded from 1674-1911. Several photos of early Manitowoc County businesses are available. The main page of the Manitowoc Public Library under "History Links" also provides business and family photo collections for view.
Land and Property
Maps
Plat maps for Manitowoc County are available for 1872, 1893, and 1920. These maps can be found at the Manitowoc Public Library.
The Manitowoc County, Wisconsin Genealogy website contains a current Manitowoc County Map, 1878 County Map, Plat Maps for 1872, 1878 and 1893, and a variety of other maps.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Declarations of Intention and Naturalizations from 1848-1955 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Online index available at: http://webapps.uwgb.edu/collections/
Citizenship Record Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Newspapers
Many Manitowoc County newspapers can be found at the Manitowoc Public Library. Further newspapers can be found at the Wisconsin Historical Society in Madison.
The Manitowoc County, Wisconsin Genealogy website includes links to newspaper indexes, news items from old newspapers, biographies, and newspaper articles on marriages and births.
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Probate records for Manitowoc County are located at the courthouse in the city of Manitowoc. A card file index is also available.
Microfilmed copies of probate case files from 1864-1959 are held at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Probate Request form available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
Manitowoc Public Library 707 Quay Street
Manitowoc, WI 54220
Main Phone #: (920) 686-3000
See the library's Genealogy page for online and other collections.
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Pre-1907 birth, marriage, and death registrations are available on microfilm at:
Archives & Area Research Center
Cofrin Library, University of Wisconsin - Green Bay
2420 Nicolet Dr.
Green Bay, WI 54311-7001
Phone: (920) 465-2539
E-mail: archives@uwgb.edu
Website: www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/
Facebook: University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Archives & Area Research Center
Request forms available at: http://www.uwgb.edu/library/spc/requests/
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 758 Manitowoc County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 June 2013, at 16:25.
- This page has been accessed 1,937 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

