Møkster, NorwayEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Norway > Hordaland County > Møkster
Contents |
Church Records
Census Records
See Austevoll for 1900 cenus, Sund for earlier census records except 1701 when it was listed in Stord.
Court Records
Land Records
Farm Books
Farm Names
17 Aarland nordre 29 Bakke 6 Bækken 11 Djupevaag 1 Drivenes nordre 4 Eikholmen 3 Fagerbakke 21 Hevrøen med Fugløen 26 Hille 24 Horge 22 Kalsøen lille 25 Kalve 5 Kalvenes 28 Kleppe 27 Klepsvik 20 Kvalvaag 7 Lunnøen 23 Møgster 30 Nautøen 8 Noven 3 Orretuen 9 Rabben indre 13 Salthellen 5 Slaatteviken 18 Stangeland 12 Stenevik 15 Træet 12 Tøket 14 Vaage nedre 19 Valhammer 6 Veivaagen
Probate Records
1668-1887: Records are found in Sunnhordaland judicial district.
1800-1852: Some of the farms in this parish belonged to Lysekloster Estate. If the probate is not found in the district above look at Hardanger og Voss where the probates for Lysekloster were kept.
1690-1877: Clerical probate records are found in Sunnhordaland Deanery.
References
Oluf Rygh: Norwegian Farm Names
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 August 2012, at 22:26.
- This page has been accessed 252 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More