Lower Peover, CheshireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Cheshire
Cheshire Parishes
Lower Peover
Contents |
Parish History
PEOVER (Lower), is a chapelry in Great Budworth parish, Cheshire; on the river Peover, 2¾ miles S by W of Knutsford railway station. It comprises the townships of Nether Peover, Inferior Peover, Allostock, and Plumbley; and its post town is Nether Peover, under Knutsford.[1]
Lower Peover St Oswald was formed as an ancient chapelry later a parish from Great Budworth, Cheshire Ancient parish. Peover is pronounced Pee-ver.
An ancient chapelry in Great Budworth parish, including the townships of Allostock, Peover Inferior, Nether Peover and Plumley
A church has been on this site since at least 1269, when it was a chapel of ease to Great Budworth. A south chapel was added around 1610 and the north chapel in 1624.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Registration Districts
- Altrincham (1837–98)
- Bucklow (1898–1974)
- Macclesfield (1974–98)
- Cheshire East (post 1998)
Registration events can be searched online at Cheshire BMD
Church records
Lower Peover parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:
| FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers | |||||
| FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts |
| Lower Peover Parish Online Records | ||||||
| |
|
|
| |||
| |
Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images | Indexes | Images |
| FS PR's | 1580-1896 |
NONE |
1576-1934 |
NONE |
1570-1895 |
NONE |
| FS BT'S | 1668-1899 | NONE |
1600-1808 |
NONE |
1668-1899 |
NONE |
To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.
St Oswald's Registers of Baptisms 1570–1968, Marriages 1570–1997 and Burials 1570–1895 have been deposited at the Cheshire Record Office.
Lower Peover was a chapelry in Great Budworth parish. Cheshire Record Office call numbers: P4/1/1-4, P4/3723/1/1-2, P4/2/1-3, P4/3/1-5, P4/4/1-2, P4/5/1-2.
| Parish registers Content | Film |
| Baptisms, banns, marriages, burials, 1570-1654, 1661-1778. Baptisms, burials, 1778-1812. Baptisms, 1813-1896 | BRITISH 2045886 |
| Marriages, 1778-1934. Burials, 1813-1895. Banns, 1823-1910 | VAULT BRITISH 2045871 Items 1 - 9 |
| Marriages, 1934-1952 | BRITISH 2262875 Items 9 - 10 |
Bishop's transcripts for Lower Peover, 1600-1899 Cheshire Record Office call number: EDB 131
| Bishop's transcripts Content | FHL Film |
| Baptism, marriages, burials, 1600, 1605, 1607-1608, 1612, 1614-1615, 1617, 1621-1623, 1625, 1627-1637, 1639-1640, 1658-1663, 1666-1676, 1680, 1682-1685, 1691-1694, 1696-1703, 1707-1708, 1711-1772. | BRITISH 1656843 Item 3 |
| Marriages, 1570-1654, 1661-1778. Banns, 1744-1778. Baptisms, burials, 1570-1654, 1661-1812. Baptisms, 1813-1896 | BRITISH 1656844 Item 1 |
Non-Conformist Churches
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241250. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Poor Law Unions
- Altrincham (1836–95)
- Bucklow (1895–1930).
- Altrincham (renamed Bucklow) Poor Law Union, Cheshire
- part Northwich Poor Law Union, Cheshire
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
References
- ↑ Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 26 March 2013
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any additional relevant sites that aren't mentioned above. |
Bibliography
Richards, Raymond (1947), Old Cheshire Churches, London: B. T Batsford, pp. 200–204
Salter, Mark (1995), The Old Parish Churches of Cheshire, Malvern: Folly Publications, pp. 44–45, ISBN 1871731232
Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, p. 258, ISBN 0 300 09588 0
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:01.
- This page has been accessed 546 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
