Livingston County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Livingston County
Guide to Livingston County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
Livingston County's civil records start the following years:
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| 1883 | 1837 | 1883 | 1840 | 1831 | 1837 |
| Livingston County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 6, 1837 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Chillicothe |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Livingston County Court House 700 Webster Street, Chillicothe, Mo 64601 Phone: 660-646-2293 Livingston County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records; Recorder of Deeds
has marriage and land records; Probate Court has probate
records. Clerk Circuit Court has court records[1]
History
- Livingston County was formed in 1837 from Carroll County. Named after Hon. Edward Livingston, the 11th Secretary of State of the United States under President Andrew Jackson. History of Livingston County
- You've heard of the "greatest thing since sliced bread. It was recently discovered that sliced bread was first offered for sale - ever - in Chillicothe, Missouri. A product of the Chillicothe Baking Company, it was sliced on a machine called the Rohwedder Bread Slicer. Invented by Iowa inventor, Otto Rohwedder, the bread slicer was put into practice in 1928 in beautiful downtown Chillicothe.
Parent County
1837--Livingston County was created 6 January 1837 from Carroll County. County seat: Chillicothe [2]
Boundary Changes
- See an interactive map of Livingston County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Find A Grave Find A Grave has 95 cemeteries listed in Livingston County. There are also pictures of several headstones.
Census Records
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1900 | 22,302 | ||
| 1910 | 19,453 | −12.8% | |
| 1920 | 18,857 | −3.1% | |
| 1930 | 18,615 | −1.3% | |
| 1940 | 18,000 | −3.3% | |
| 1950 | 16,532 | −8.2% | |
| 1960 | 15,771 | −4.6% | |
| 1970 | 15,368 | −2.6% | |
| 1980 | 15,739 | 2.4% | |
| 1990 | 14,592 | −7.3% | |
| 2000 | 14,588 | 0% | |
- A good help on Analyzing U.S. Census Data Analyzing Census data
- An article about the Federal and State Census Records that exist for Missouri. Missouri Census
- No State Census Records exist for Livingston County, Missouri.
- This article was written by G. David Dilts. It deals with finding elusive ancestors in the census. He gave this presentation at the Atlanta Family History expo in 2010. Finding Elusive Ancestors
Church
Catholic
Bedford
St. Columban, Chillicothe
- 1857-1876 - St. Columban, Chillicothe, Baptism Index 1857-1876. Batch C511551 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1857-1885 - St. Columban, Chillicothe, Marriage Index 1857-1885. Batch M511551 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Utica
Court
Land
- Land Patent (1831-1969) From the Missouri State Archives.
- Bureau Of Land Management Records http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/
Local Histories
- A Past and present of Livingston County, Missouri A Record of Settlement, Organization, Progress and Achievement (1913) Volume 2 is available online free from Google Books. This book contains biographical sketches of Livingston County residents.
- A History of Livingston County, Missouri (1937) The history was published by The Livingston County Centennial Committee.
- The Livingston County Library has a web paged titled Livingston County History. The site has County History, Communitiy Histories, Biographies, and a few Genealogy links.
Maps
- Map of Livingston County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Livingston County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of Livingston County Map (1896)
Migration
Military
- This link is an index of Missouri Confederate Casualties. It is taken from the Offical Records of the Civil War in the National Archives Missouri Confederate Casualties
- This link is for an Honor Roll of Livingston County, Missouri 1917 -1918- 1919 http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~livcomo/honoroll/honorndx.html
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Soldier's Records. These cover from the War of 1812 - World War 1
Newspapers
- Finding Microfilmed Newspapers An article written to help find microfilmed newspapers
- The Archives of The Chillicothe Constitution Tribune (1889-2009) provides free access to their newspapers online.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Brief History of Vital Records in Missouri
In 1883, the Missouri General Assembly enacted legislation providing for the Board of Health to have supervision of the statewide registration of births and deaths. This supervision amounted to prescribing “such forms and recommend[ing] such legislation as shall be deemed necessary for a thorough and complete registration of vital and mortuary statistics through the state.” (Laws of the State of Missouri, 1883, page 96/section 7) The State Board of Health was charged with preparing printed forms of certificates of births and deaths; these were to be provided to the clerks of the various counties and it was the duty of the county clerks to furnish the printed forms to the persons required to file birth and death reports.
This law did not make the reporting of all births and deaths mandatory. Due to non-compliance, the General Assembly repealed the statutes relating to the registration of births and deaths in Missouri in 1893.
It was not until 1910 that the General Assembly again provided for the registration of births and deaths on a statewide basis. Approved May 6, 1909, the act was to “provide for the immediate registration of all births and deaths throughout the state of Missouri by means of certificates of births and deaths and burial or removal permits; requiring prompt returns to the central bureau of vital statistics at the capital of the state, as required to be established by the state board of health, and to insure the thorough organization and efficiency of the registration of vital statistics throughout the state, and providing certain penalties” (Laws of the State of Missouri, 1909, page 538). Pursuant to this 1909 law, all births and deaths that occur in Missouri are reported to the Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services. The Bureau of Vital Records maintains these birth and death records.
Births
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Birth and Stillbirths. These are Pre-1910 Missouri Pre-1901 Birth Records
- Familysearch.org has indexed the Missouri Births and Christenings, 1827-1935. Missouri Birth and Christenings, including Livingston County Birth Volumes 1 and 2 (1847-1870) in Batch C515391, births 1883-1884 in Batch C515395, births 1884-1887 in Batch C515396, and births 1887-1889 in Batch C515397.
- Ancestry.com ($) Birth, Marriage & Death Records
Marriages
- Name index to marriage records from the state of Missouri, 1750-1920. Microfilm copies of these records are available at the Family History Library and Family History Centers Missouri, Marriages 1750-1920, including Livingston County Marriage Books 1 and 2 (1837-1867) in Batch M515391, Marriage Books 3 thru 5 (1867-1885) in Batch M515392, and Marriage Book 6 (1885) in Batch M515393.
- Ancestry.com ($) Birth, Marriage & Death Records
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides free on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- Missouri State Archives provides free on-line access to Missouri Coroner's Inquest Database
- Familysearch.org has indexed the Missouri Death and Burials, 1876-1976 Missoouri Death and Burials, including Livingston County death index 1883-1890 in Batch B515394.
- Ancestry.com ($) Birth, Marriage & Death Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Web Sites
- MOGenWeb project May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county.
- Family Search has Missouri Military Records
- Missouri Genealogy Network can be found on facebook
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Livingston County, Missouri. Page 402 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/d/d8/Igimissourij.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 April 2013, at 17:41.
- This page has been accessed 1,916 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
