Liverpool St John, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Contents |
Chapelry History
St John Liverpool (Old Haymarket) was built as a chapel of ease within the civil parish boundaries of St Nicholas Liverpool. It was erected in 1784.[1]
St John's Gardens is a memorial park in Liverpool, England, located behind St George's Hall. It takes its name from St John's Church which stood on the site from 1783 until 1887. The terraced gardens, laid out by Thomas Shelmerdine, the City Surveyor, opened in 1904. It is part of the William Brown Street conservation area.
The churchyard is a most significant place in the city's history. In the year it was completed, St John’s served one of the most crowded and poorest areas of the city. Mid-1780’s Burial records indicate the degree of abject poverty to be found locally. Nearly one-in-two of the deaths that occurred were of children whilst in only one–in-four cases were people able to fund their own, or a relative’s, funeral. One quarter of burials were of paupers, two thirds of them from the Poorhouse.
St John's churchyard was closed for burials on 11th June 1865, 82,491 bodies having been interred in the grounds. St John's Church was closed under the terms of the Liverpool City Churches Act 1897 The last Sunday service took place in St John's on 27th March 1898.
The records of this church indicate Liverpool's Black History as many entries refer either to mariners or slaves with references to Africa West indies and Guyana.
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Church records
Online Records
Online transcriptions exist for Liverpool St John (Haymarket) Chapel registers as well as for Liverpool's ancient parish of St Nicholas' baptism, marriage and burial registers. Displayed below are those links to online data for both this chapelry and for the ancient parish of St Nicholas located in the following websites; note the ranges of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| LIVERPOOL ST JOHN Chapelry (1767) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1785-1894 | 1785-1841 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1785-1898 | 1813-1840 | 1767-1786;1843-1865 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1935 | None | ||
| LIVERPOOL ST NICHOLAS PARISH (1604) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1604-1894 | 1604-1911 | 1779-1787;1809-1825 | ||
| LOPC | 1776-1865 | 1788-1838 | 1776-1854 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1939 | None | ||
| AC | 1659-1812 | 1659-1812 | 1659-1812 | ||
To view a full list for all of Liverpool Parish’s (nearly 60) chapelries, ecclesiastical churches, and district chapels, and to view online baptism, marriage and burial transcription indexes, visit the LIVERPOOL ST PETER & ST NICHOLAS PARISH page.
Original Records
Liverpool St John Chapelry (parish) registers are held at the Liverpool Record Office. Deposited registers Liverpool Record Office Ref No 283 JOH
Early Registers 1767 - 1812
Baptism Registers 1813 - 1898
Marriage Registers 1785 - 1898
Burial Registers 1813 - 1865
Banns Registers 1858 - 1866
Grave Register 19th century
Bishop's transcripts for St. John's Church, Liverpool Microfilm of original records at the Lancashire Record Office, Preston.
Lancashire Record Office: DRL 2/131-159 These registers have also been microfilmed by FamilySearch and they are available through its 4600 FamilySearch Centers worldwide. They are available as follows:
Burials, 1773-1780. FHL BRITISH Film 1068946 Item 5
Burials, 1781-1806, baptisms, 1783-1806; marriages, 1785-1806. FHL BRITISH Film 1068947
Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1808-1819. FHL BRITISH Film 1068948
Baptisms, marriages and burials, 1820-1829. FHL BRITISH Film 1068949
Baptisms and burials, 1830-1852, marriages, 1830-1841. FHL BRITISH Film 1068950
Census
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438717. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Liverpool, Lancashire Poor Law Union
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
Cite error:
<ref> tags exist, but no <references/> tag was found
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 31 December 2012, at 04:17.
- This page has been accessed 369 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More