Liverpool St Bartholomew, LancashireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Lancashire Gotoarrow.png Lancashire Parishes

Contents

Chapelry History

St Bartholomew Liverpool was a chapelry created in the year 1841 and stood within the civil parish boundaries of St Nicholas Liverpool.

Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Church records

Online Records

Church of England

Liverpool St Bartholomew chapelry's registers of christenings, marriages and burials, along with those of the ancient parish of Liverpool St Peter and St Nicholas to which it is attached, have been mostly transcribed and are displayed online at the following web sites and ranges of years:

AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£)
FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£)
FREG = FreeReg
FS = FamilySearch.org
LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk
LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk


LIVERPOOL ST BARTHOLOMEW  Chapelry (1841) Indexes

Baptisms Marriages Burials
FS 1841-1894 None None
LOPC 1841-1929 1843-1922 None
LBMD None 1843-1935 None
LIVERPOOL ST NICHOLAS'''PARISH (1604) Indexes(ancient parish containing LIVERPOOL ST BARTHOLOMEW Chapelry)

Baptisms Marriages Burials
FS 1604-1894 1604-1911  1779-1787;1809-1825
LOPC 1776-1865 1788-1838 1776-1854
LBMD None 1837-1939 None
AC  1659-1812 1659-1812 1659-1812


For a full list of all those chapels surrounding Liverpool St Bartholomew and comprising the whole ancient parish of Liverpool St Peter and St Nicholas to which it was attached, be certain to see "Church Records" on the LIVERPOOL ST PETER AND ST NICHOLAS PARISH page.


Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 438717. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.

Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites



 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 31 December 2012, at 04:13.
  • This page has been accessed 222 times.