Little Leigh, CheshireEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

England Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Gotoarrow.png Cheshire Parishes Gotoarrow.png Little Leigh
St Michael's and All Angels, Little Leigh Cheshire.jpg

Contents

Parish History

LEIGH (LITTLE), is a village, a township, and a chapelry in Great Bedworth parish, Cheshire. The village stands near the Grand Trunk canal and the river Weaver, 3½ miles NW of Northwich railway station. The chapelry includes also the townships of Dutton and Bartington; and was constituted in 1833. There is a Baptist chapel.[1]

Little Leigh, St Michael and All Angels was formerly a chapel in the Ancient parish of Great Budworth, Cheshire including Bartington, Little Leigh and part of Dutton.

The present church was built in 1879 to a design by Edmund Kirby. Before the church was built the chapel [from the 1770's] stood in what is now the churchyard.

Reredos in St Michaels and All Angels, Little Leigh .jpg

St Michael and All Angels Church, Little Leigh is in the village of Little Leigh, Cheshire, England. The church is a Grade II listed building. It is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Chester and the deanery of Great Budworth.

Little Leigh is a civil parish and village within the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. It is located approximately 2 miles north of Weaverham on the A533 road.


Resources

Civil Registration

Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.

Registration Districts
  • Northwich (1837–1974)
  • Vale Royal (1974–98)
  • Cheshire Central (1998–2009)
  • Cheshire West (post 2009)

registration events may be searched online at Cheshire BMD

Church records

Little Leigh parish registers of christenings, marriages and burials have been indexed by the following groups:

FS PR's =FamilySearch Parish Registers
FS BT's = FamilySearch Bishops Transcripts
Little Leigh Parish Online Records

Baptisms
Marriages
Burials

Indexes Images Indexes Images Indexes Images
FS PR's 1782-1909
  NONE
1844-1934
  NONE
1841-1982
  NONE
FS BT'S 1813-1864   NONE
   NONE
  NONE
1842-1864
  NONE

To find the names of the neighbouring parishes, use England Jurisdictions 1851. In this site, search for the name of the parish, click on the location "pin", click Options and click List contiguous parishes.

Parish registers for the chapelry of Little Leigh, 1782-1983 Little Leigh was a chapelry in the parish of Great Budworth and a parish from 1866

An index for Cheshire parish registers is available online in FamilySearch Historical Records

Content FHL Film
Baptisms, 1782-1937. Marriages, 1844-1847. Banns, 1844-1956. Burials, 1841-1915. BRITISH 1656403 Items 2 - 8
Marriages, 1847-1983 BRITISH 2045911 Item 3
Marriages, 1847-1983. BRITISH 2069091 Item 3
Burials, 1915-1982. Graves, 1920-1959. BRITISH 2147302 Items 5 - 6


Bishop's transcripts for Little Leigh, 1813-1864 Cheshire Record Office reference: EDB 128

An index for Cheshire, Church of England, Bishop’s Transcripts (Diocese of Chester) is available online in FamilySearch Historical Records

Bishop's transcripts Content FHL Film
Baptisms, 1813-1840, 1853, 1855. Baptisms, burials, 1841-1845, 1847-1852, 1854, 1856, 1858-1864. BRITISH 1647518 Item 2
Non-Conformist Churches

Little Leigh, Baptist Chapel.

Census records

Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 241233. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:

  • FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
  • FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
  • Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
  • The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
  • FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.



Probate records

Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Cheshire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.

Poor Law Unions

Maps and Gazetteers

Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.

Web sites

References

  1. Wilson, John Marius, Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales (1870-72) adapted 26 March 2013

Bibliography


Pevsner, Nikolaus; Edward Hubbard (2003) [1971], The Buildings of England: Cheshire, New Haven: Yale University Press, p. 255, ISBN 0 300 09588 0


 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 26 April 2013, at 18:12.
  • This page has been accessed 575 times.